Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Tasks

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi there experts..

I am trying to find out how to generate a task in outlook by using a coldfusion developed page...So the request would come from the HTML page and then go straight into the outlook task area...and automatically ask for the users to accept that meeting or task???? any idea?

thanks

Matrix2002
0
Comment
Question by:matrix2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6988324
You would need to develop VB code to create the task.  The click on a link would fire the code.
VBA Programmer's Reference (with samples)
http://www.vb-world.net/books/outlookvba/sample6.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345679
Hello matrix2002


HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345680
Hello matrix2002

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374665
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0