Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catch Cursor position ?

Posted on 2002-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have couple links on the page.
All links will go to a javascript function that will
alert current cursor x and y position.

How to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckosloski earned 400 total points
ID: 6986539
See if this is what you want.

<html>
<head>
<script>
function ShowMousePosition(event)
{
   if(document.all)
   {
      xpos = event.x;
      ypos = event.y;
   }
   else if(document.layers || (!document.all && document.getElementById))
   {
      xpos = event.pageX;
      ypos = event.pageY;
   }
   alert("x=" + xpos +"\ny=" + ypos);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="ShowMousePosition(event);">Link 1</a>
<br><br><br>
<a href="#" onClick="ShowMousePosition(event);">Link 2</a>&nbsp;<a href="#" onClick="ShowMousePosition(event)";>Link 3</a>
</body>
</html>

Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tejaspurani
ID: 6986581
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html><head><title>Simple Ticker</title>
<script language=javascript>
function test(){
     alert(document.body.scrollLeft+event.clientX +"--"+ document.body.scrollLeft+event.clientY);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div style="width:500;height:500;background:yellow;" onclick="test()">

</body></html>

T.P.
0