[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

stupid question, that I should know?

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is it normal when you install Exchange 2000 Server as a member server and then go to a DC to create a new user, that your not be able to mailbox-enable the new user from that DC. I have to go to the Exchange server to Mailbox-enable the newly created user. Unless I create the user from the Exchange "member server" then I can Mailbox-enable it in one step.

Thank you for your response!
0
Comment
Question by:dsjah11
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 200 total points
ID: 6986626
Yup, Exchange updates User manager to enable mailbox creation, but only on the server it is installed on. Same on NT, and Exchange 5.5.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986794
Just install the ESM on the DC, you'll be good to go. PeterMac is correct, this is by design.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6986867
Exchange 2000 on Windows 2000 member server:  You will need to install ADC (Active Directory Connector) in order to create a new account on both DC and Exchange Server (mailbox) at one shot (No need to create a user on DC and then mailbox on Exchange, both of them will be created on either server)  You can create a one way or two way agreement on ADC.

Exchange 5.5 on Windows NT 4.0 member server:  You need to install Exchange Administrator and then you can create a new account on both DC and Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsjah11
ID: 6987155
Thank you very much!
0