Solved

How to check if mail relay works without shutting down the server?

Posted on 2002-05-02
17
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
As the title said: I would like to know how can I check that a mail relay that have been configured for me at my ISP is working, without shutting down my exchange 2000 server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ereza
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986834
Don't get the question.....you want to confirm that you are being used as a relay? Or want to confirm that you are not being used as a relay?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyper8 earned 50 total points
ID: 6987104
Open a command prompt and fire off a telnet session.

telnet servername 25  <enter>

HELO  <enter>

MAIL FROM: externalAddress@hotmail.com <enter>
(This actually can be any ficticious address. As long as it is valid on your domain.)

RCPT TO: valid@externalAddress.com  <enter>
(This needs to go to a valid external address)

DATA  <enter>

Subject: Test  <enter> <enter>    (Hit <enter> twice)

Test message goes here  (Hit a . twice and hit <enter>)

You should receive a    250 OK

Type Quit to end the session.

PS. Don't try to use this for spoofing because it will have your name and server all over the header.

Hope this helps.
     Hyper8
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6987108
Correction:

MAIL FROM: externalAddress@hotmail.com <enter>
(This actually can be any ficticious address. As long as it is valid on your domain.)

Should be: As long as it IS NOT a valid address on your domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atmear
ID: 6987160
(Hit a . twice and hit <enter>)

What exactly does this mean... it is not working for me...

Screens says... <CRLF>.<CRLF>

Hummm.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6987200
After you type Subject: test  hit <enter> twice.

(This is where I messed up. It's been awhile.)

Type your message then hit a period and enter.Then hit space, period, enter, period then enter.

If routing is not allowed you will receive a 550 error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atmear
ID: 6987247
(Hit a . twice and hit <enter>)

What exactly does this mean... it is not working for me...

Screens says... <CRLF>.<CRLF>

Hummm.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 6988006
some more on the situation: I have an email server which blocked for relay to other servers. my ISP has another server that should be configured to relay for my server (so if my server is down, i will still get the email after bringing it up).
telnet is not an option as they block it or just remove the service.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:atmear
ID: 6988690
(Hit a . twice and hit <enter>)

What exactly does this mean... it is not working for me...

Screens says... <CRLF>.<CRLF>

Hummm.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atmear
ID: 6988707
sorry for double posting... not really sure how that happened...

Thank You for the additional information
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atmear
ID: 6988990
sorry for double posting... not really sure how that happened...

Thank You for the additional information
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6992219
Ereza, they can't block from telneting to the server or the server won't work, make sure you telnet to port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 6994302
ymash, this is what i get when i try to telnet to that server: Could not open a connection to host on port
25 : Connect failed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6994584
Hmm, but if you can't telnet to port 25, that means that neither can any other mail server and no mail can be delivered to this server! Unless I'm missing something, this server can't accept mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6994596
They may be using SSL. If that is the case you should be able to at least telnet and make a connection to port 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 6998897
again, got the same error on port 443 (connect failed)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6999366
is there a firewall between you and the mail server that might be blocking you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereza
ID: 7035577
finally, it did work.
0