Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office XP  Unable to compose new msg and send thru dial up networking

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Person is on laptop using ATT VPN with outlook on office XP.  Can reply to recieved messages but can not create new and then send.  Can you help?

An error Message that says...."no account set up, contact your administrator"  But his account is set up.  Obviously because he's recieving mail.
0
Comment
Question by:mhfinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6986787
What happens when they try to create a new message and then send?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986850
What is the Exact error received when trying to compose/send the email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
ID: 6986873
It is written above
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6986885
Go to Tools, Email Accounts, View or Change Existing Email Accounts and see what account is set as the default (it will have the word default in ()'s).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 400 total points
ID: 6997222
If your user goes through a firewall, make sure that the Outlook client option "My SMTP server requires authentication" is checked.

This is found under Tools > Services (or Accounts) > (his mail account) Properties > Servers tab.
0