Solved

Network problem...

Posted on 2002-05-02
38
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have just installed a new computer to my network.  the only different thing about this computer is that it is around 70 metres (of wire) away.

Now, I wired the cat5 cable like so:
white-blue,blue, wh-orange, orange, wh-green, green, wh-brown, brown.
This was done the same for both ends.

On connecting the wire to the computer and the switch, I have a link both on the switch as well as the nic card.

However, I am not managing to see the other computers.  All the ip settings are good.  And just to make sure I am using one of the computers that works fine on the network in the new place.  I do not manage to ping a computer that is online.  However, if I go to my network neighborhood on the older computer (where the network is working fine), I manage to 'see' the computer 'josh' the new one... however if i double click on it, it tells me cannot find connection (or something of the sort).

since, it manages to 'see' and identify the computer, i came up with the conclusion that the cable is wired correctly, (i am probably wrong).

I don't know what the problem is could anyone please help me.

Also, The cable passes over a lightbulb wire twice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Joshyy
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +6
38 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6987074
Try re-wire the cable like this

white-blue,blue, wh-green, orange, wh-orange, green, wh-brown, brown

rj45 use 1,2,3,6 pair with 1-2/3-6 pair twisted for anti-disturbing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6987523
ok... so u r saying... that the ends should be wired the same, like u menitoned...

the reason for this is because of some disturbance since the blue for example is intertwined with the white-blue... correct??

or do u mean that the two different ends of the cable must be different:
one end like i mentioned and the second one that you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6987526
here is a page with the cat5 cable diagram
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6987527
ooops
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cat5straight.htm
should include the link LOL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_blade
ID: 6987620
Here is the Cisco standard for wiring CAT 5:

orange-white, orange, white-green, blue, blue-white, green, brown-white, brown.  This is the best method for maximum cancellation of interference.

90% of network errors occur at layer 1, the hardware layer.  Check to make sure the you got a good crimp on both ends, and that the wires inside go all the way up to the end.  It is best to use a cable tester, or borrow one.

Max length for CAt 5 cable is 100 meters so you are fine there.  
Next thing is to test the NIC card.  make a short cable or plug the computer in to one of the other drops to see if it works.  
Next, what OS is on each computer?  This matters for sharing purposes.  You should always ping and/or trace to troubleshoot the connection and not trust Windows to "see" the computer in Network Neighborhood.

I think that is it, you can email me if you have any more questions.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6987623
the_blade   ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_blade
ID: 6987945
stevenlewis , shut the h*** up.  I have seen you post messages everywhere like you are the s***.  You aint, so shut up.  I know what I am talking about, and you are just a loser.  get a life.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6987995
joshyy, the 2 ends is the same as what I mentioned. You can find it in later comments from others!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6988218
the_blade Your comments prove how ignorant you really are. CS has been notified. You should be suspended for those remarks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6988269
"I have seen you post messages everywhere like you are the s***." Your account was created yesterday, how have you seen my posts everywhere? Must be duplicate accounts, in fact I remember a username similar. Did you create the new account so you could ask that question in the hardware TA?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6988450
the_blade

I would like to remind you about our Membership Agreement. Here is one section of it:

=========================================================
Experts Exchange reserves the right to determine what constitutes Internet abuse and objectionable conduct. If Experts Exchange believes, in its sole discretion, that a violation of these Guidelines has occurred, it may take responsive action. Such action may /include, but not be limited to, permanent removal of illegal or inappropriate information or content, or suspension or termination of your membership and access to Experts Exchange Service

* posting, transmitting or linking to profane language, descriptions of situations or scenarios considered, in the opinion of Experts Exchange, inappropriate for the Experts Exchange membership

=========================================================

Your language and your comments to other experts are inappropriate and unprofessional and I will notify Administration about this incident.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_blade
ID: 6988853
keep arguing and bashing other people.  THERE IS NO 300% CERTAINTY OF ANYTHING.  IT IS CALLED TROUBLESHOOTING.  You dont know what the problem is and you try things to solve it.  Most of the time the answer was totally different than what you were thinking.  GO ahead and suspend me this site takes away from the essence of help.  You have to pay to get help.  Well, I could go and call professional technicians and pay the same amount.  RETARDED.  This is only my second day, and I have read many stevenlewis posts of the like, he needs to get suspended, he doesnt offer any help, just criticism of others trying to help and then tries to justify it.  I HATE PEOPLE LIKE THAT, they are ignorant and the try to hide it with posts like that.  Oh well, farewell to this board.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6988917
Sorry this did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6988984
Flame away dull_blade. My point was about proposing an answer, instead of posting as a comment.
"THERE IS NO 300% CERTAINTY OF ANYTHING.  IT IS CALLED TROUBLESHOOTING."
Couldn't have said it better myself, that is why we make comments and do not propose answers, precisely because there is no 300% certainty.
Son, I thnk you need to grow up a little. Go back and re-read my original post to you. You will see there was no flame, no insult, and I did not say anything about your recommendation. You were the one who launched the insults here.
 As far as helping people, my record speaks for itself.
First I am the top ranked expert in this TA
and this is my overall record
Member Name stevenlewis
Date Account Created 09/18/00
Date Last Logged In 05/03/02
Available Question Points 450
Question Points in Escrow 150
Total Question Points 600
Next Question Point Distribution 03/06/01   Details
Expert Points 609083
Questions Answered 1497
You on the other hand
Member Name the_blade
Date Account Created 05/02/02
Expert Points 0
Questions Answered 0
You will also note, at no time did I attack you, or your "level of expertise", but you chose to attack mine. A little insecure, perhaps?


Joshyy, I am sorry about the off topic discussion here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6989006
I think a meter is about 3.2 feet, which is about 224 feet and the limitation as I am aware is that you cannot exceed 180 feet without boosting the signal. Your close but also when running over and electrical wire you are most likely seeing an electro-magnetic field which is compounding the problem, a shielded cable with one end grounded might take care of the electro-magnetic field, however, I think the signal level is real weak, IMHO. If you put a hub on the other end and then go to the other computer then this may increase the signal level. Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6989013
It doesn't mater what colors you use as long as you used the same on the other end for what you are making, patch or cross-over. It is recommended that you be consistent with how the cables are normally made up so others don't get confused if troubleshooting. :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6989042
Hello Joshyy, If you would care to create a "Fresh Question", I will refund your points so you may receive an answer, unless you have one here.  

My apologies for the_blade, who obviously seems to have a limited use of the english language, to lower yourself to using foul words.

the_blade has apparantly been here before, so this is either a Dupicate Account, or from someone who have been asked to leave before.

This account will be closed today, no further information is needed.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6989045
Good job Mindphaser, some you cannot win.  Thank you for pointing me to this question.

CT
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989196
Thank you both Mindphaser and CT
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989200
Joshyy so the ends are correct? Can you plug the cable into another port on the hub?
Dve may be onto something, but by swapping the port we can eliminate antoher possible point of error
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989234
Maybe we could get Mindphaser to edit out the off topic posts here and clean this up?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6989400
seems like this question is covered pretty good but heres a little better link for makeing cat5 cables  
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/cat5_cables_.htm

also dont see it mentioned where you are actualy useing a hub.....let me confuse this a little more :>)
my understanding is when useing a hub you use a cat5 cable with both ends wired the same...but if hooking the comps directly to one another useing cat5 then it has to be crossover (in other words the cable is not the same on both ends)   notice you say something about a switch but i'm not sure what your refering too here  anyway that url shows both type wireing diagrams   maybe it will help
James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6989711
a swith is like a hub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6989714
CT > I would like to have a fresh question so that I could have more answers... also, I would like all those who participated in this question to have a link to the new question...

Thanks

Joshyy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6989718
stevenlewis> I did change port... I had thought about that (I changed to a port that I work with normally, so there's no problem there).

I am sure that the problem either has to do with the wire or else has to do with the speed of the nic card.

I tested the wire with a meter (by pairing the colours together, eg. blues) and the wire tested good (each pair returned 12.5 ohms).

Now, I was suggested by several technicians that I should change the speed of my Nic card from 100mb to 10mb due to such a distance (70 metres).

The problem is my nic card doesn't support changing the speed.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989751
Are you getting link lights at both ends (the NIC and the switch)
who makes the NIC (I have not heard of one tha you couldnt force it to 10mbps)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989761
What OS, w98, NT 2ooo or XP?
go to a dos prompt and type
ipconfig /all |more and post the results here

and are you using NetBEUI?
can you ping any of the other machines?
how about a find --> computer (one of the other machines)
and does the cable ends match the other cables (colors)
does this machine show up in it's own network neighborhood?
can it ping 127.0.0.1 ?
how about it's own ip address, can it ping it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 50 total points
ID: 6990086
Did you try pinging 12.0.0.1 like steve asked? If that works, you should try seeing if the 10mbps is there, right-click network neighborhood go to properties and highlight your Nic and go to properties, (not the tcp/ip nic the nic you see at the top). Go to advanced and then high-light media type and hit the down arrow. This is where you will be usually given the chance to change the settings. Whereas you saw the computer I am assuming everything is fine except weak signal. It wouldn't hurt to try the 10 mbps or if you have a hub or switch handy for a test use it at the end of the run on the RJ45, this should boost the signal. I have never heard that 100 meters was OK, I could be wrong but I was under the assumption that 180 feet was the longest you could go without boosting the signal level, I know you didn't exceed it by much but the signal I think is just to weak especially where you ran it across some electrical lights which could be also interfering with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6990118
Well... I managed to figure it out... it worked when i changed the connection speed to 10mbps...

emery800 seemed to have mention this (even though i did myself suggest it) so i'll give him the points..

thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6990119
Well... I managed to figure it out... it worked when i changed the connection speed to 10mbps...

emery800 seemed to have mention this (even though i did myself suggest it) so i'll give him the points..

thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6990487
Its team work and a heck of a team at this site. It is a good one for the PAQ, Thanks and Enjoy! Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6992130
Great job Dave!  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6992199
Good going, Dave.  :>

Happy to see your problem solved, Joshyy.  We will not be seeing the blade back here for a little while, he has yet to return my email, after the suspension.

If an when he is allowed back online here, there will be a probationary time frame.

Cheers all,
CT  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6992579
Joshyy
Glad you got it working!
Good job Dave, and thank you CT
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6992585
Thank you Steve, it was like old times!
Thak you also ComTech! :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6994463
Yes Dave & Steve, it was like old times.  Thanks to all of you for sticking with this question, and reaching the ultimate goal here.  Question answered.

CT  :>

Thanks to Mindphaser as well, it shows character to step into a hornets nest.  LOL
0