Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

style property of TWndClass

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi there,

I use regular mdi child forms in my program. I create these forms by using Application.Createform. Now I want to set the style property of the TWndClass for these mdi child forms like this:

style := CS_HREDRAW or CS_VREDRAW or CS_OWNDC;

But as far as I know, we only use TWndClass in Win32 applications. How do I set this style property in VCL application???

Bye,
Jeroen
0
Comment
Question by:jccommandeur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6987783
SetWindowLong(Handle, GWL_STYLE, CS_HREDRAW or CS_VREDRAW or CS_OWNDC);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6987784
put it after OnCreate... or perhaps in OnShow? forgot which one, hehehe :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 6988496
You can simply override CreateParams in your MDI child forms:

type
  TMyMDIChildForm = class(TForm)
  ...
  protected
    procedure CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams); override;
  end;

procedure TMyMDIChildForm.CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams);
begin
  inherited CreateParams(Params);
  with Params do
    WindowClass.style := CS_HREDRAW or CS_VREDRAW or CS_OWNDC;
end;

HTH
TOndrej
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccommandeur
ID: 6989536
Thanks, that was indeed what I was looking for. Do I need to register the class also?

Jeroen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6989639
You don't have to register the class, VCL does it for you.
0