Solved

Hangs on boot-up - fonts not loaded

Posted on 2002-05-02
12
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every so often boot-up hangs. The logo screen is displayed but it hangs there.

Looking at bootlog.txt I see that it has been unable to load the fonts.

However when the system loads properly, there are no problems with the fonts at all.

I am running Windows 98SE.

Any suggestions please??
0
Comment
Question by:peterthebike
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986651
this might help you...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q150516


looking for more

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6986692
Peter
Their is a lot of causes check here

http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=w98&Query=boot-up%2520hangs&Queryc=boot-up+hangs&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25

The Bootlog.txt file in the root folder on your hard disk may contain the following lines, even though your computer is running properly

Font Failures
After you first start Windows, the Bootlog.txt file may list many font load failures. This behavior is typical. When Font Manager searches the hard disk for fonts, it may find fonts in several folders. After Font Manager finds fonts, it records the information so that future attempts to locate a font proceed more quickly.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q127970
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6987295
Also

There is a font cache that may be corrupted .  'ttfCache'  is a hidden file under C:\WINDOWS, delete the file and Windows will rebuild it upon rebooting.
It also could be the marlett font is missing or corrupted.

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterthebike
ID: 6988147
I have disabled the Windows logo screen and so far have not had a hang.

However, as the system can work properly for up to about four days sometimes, I need to wait to confirm this is a fix.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6988586
Not a problem, peter... let us know

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterthebike
ID: 6991967
Afraid I have had it hang several times today!!

Using step-by-step boot-up, it loaded vmouse.vxd and then stopped a little after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterthebike
ID: 7005710
If I select Step-by-step confirmation from the Startup Menu, I can tell the load will hang because there is a definite delay between Load all Windows drivers and Override standard VMOUSE.

I know it has already been suggested I check/update all my drivers. Is there a way of listing what the drivers are?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134572
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7135524
Drivers can be found usually in the Device manager ( Properties of My COmputer , device manager Tab).
Also using start-run msinfo or msinfo32 can give you a lot of hardware/driver info.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterthebike
ID: 7136127
Thanks, I can see the driver info.

There seem to be A LOT of drivers. Can anyone advise on which I need to check for being the latest.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7136145
Normally one driver for each device.
VGA
IDE
Modem
Any add in cards.
Motherboard

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348655
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0