Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access MS Access Database from vb thru Internet

Posted on 2002-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a MS Access database located somewhere in the
Internet. Let assume the IP is 192.168.10.111

How do I make VB's ADO connect to that database ?
What is the connection string for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lfpinnj
ID: 6986937
listening
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6986981
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6987021
this won't help because it is connects to SQL server (which is different from Access for Remote Access).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 6987033
emoreau,

I agree with you !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 400 total points
ID: 6987399
not sure, but just maybe
this works with unc path

http://www.pstruh.cz/tips/detpg_ropenmdb.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 6987561
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6987747
listening
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 7009664
> located somewhere in the Internet

Regarding the accepted answer, you are mixing internet with LAN (or, are mixing anything).
For the record, a correct answer to the original question might have been, using RDS or DCOM.
0