Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where does COMDLG32.OCX come from?

Posted on 2002-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Just loaded Access 2000 on this workstation, and the UCase() and Trim() functions didn't work.

When I Compile the code, the message says "Compile Error - can't find project or Library", and the UCase is highlighted (same for Trim() when I remove the UCase).

Microsoft Common Dialog control (COMDLG32.OCX) is MISSING in References, so I copied it (from another computer) to my Sustem32 directory and registered it using regsvr32.

My question is, why didn't it get installed with Access?  Where does it come from? (i mean, what would I have to have installed for it to have been put there without me having to do it manually?)

0
Comment
Question by:DavidWare
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 200 total points
ID: 6986903
COMDLG32.OCX is part of your windows installation, not access.  Maybe win 2000 or XP uses something else.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6986989
Hi,

Just open some VBA code (e.g. module) and select Tools/References.
Unchek any library having a name starting with "MISSING".
Replace (if necessary) with other version, but often just uncheck will do the trick.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 6987127
Oh, it's from Windows?  Well I wonder why I didn't get it.  I did get comdlg32.dll, but not the ocx.
Thank you, bob and Nico.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 6987158
Nico,
Unchecking the reference seems to have solved a different problem that I was having.
I have posted some points for that help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/msaccess/Q.20296442.html
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 6987172
But I don't understand why unchecking a reference solves a problem.  Isn't the reference checked for a reason?  Like if the DAO 3.6 Object library was missing, unchecking the MISSING reference wouldn't make the DAO code work, so why does unchecking the Common Dialog control reference eliminate the problem?
(like, my car won't run if I don't put gas in the tank, but if I just take the gas tank out of the car, then the car will run just fine???)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 6987383
If it was referenced, but not being used, it would cause the problem and unchecking it would resolve it.  However, if something is looking for it, it still won't work.
0