Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Realtek at start

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I checked settings in CMOS and after, when I start the computer, I get a message that says : Realteck RTL 8139 (A/B/C/) rtl 8130, BOOT AGENT PRESS SHIFT + f10 TO CONFIGURE.

Anyone knows what I did wrong ? Jaro
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6987274
jacrous,  

Before checking the settings in CMOS, were you able to boot?  What caused you to check those/change those settings?

What it sounds like is your boot devices (Hard drive, Floppy or CDRom) are not set up properly.  So either they are not bootable, or the configuration in your CMOS settings are incorrect.  Does your system support Auto IDE detect (to detect IDE Devices?)  Try to Autodetect your IDE devices and then try rebooting.

The realtek thing is your Network Card.  It is trying to see if there is a way to boot up on a Network, since no other bootable devices are set or found.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6987309
It also sounds like the boot order changed.

1) Check that the boot is first from hard drive.

2) Check that your disk is recognized correctly in the BIOS.

3) Disable the network bot option of the card if possible by pressing Shift F10 when asked to.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 6988562
Wakeup : Right on, the LAN devise had been enabled by error, thanks a lot. Jaro
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6989037
Jacrous,

Yer welcome.  Glad to be of help.
0