Solved

Skill set of web developer

Posted on 2002-05-02
31
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In your opinion, what skill set should a web developer possess?


My background in web dev:
+ solid HTML knowledge (loves using notepad)
+ copy/paste/edit javascript & CSS & vbscript
+ ASP; java servlet (my recent favorite)
+ graphics design (photoshop + flash + basic 3D)
+ mysql (Oracle personal edition)

0
Comment
Question by:wyuenoo
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
31 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpoesen earned 50 total points
ID: 6987064
(x)html, css, javascript, cross-browser issues knowledge
at least one server side scripting language (vbscript/ASP, PHP, JSP,...)
SQL and at least one RDBMS (Access, SQL Server, MySQL, Oracle,...)
some graphic design feeling

that should do it :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6987091
hmm...that about covers it!

let me just state that you'll probably find people with certain sets of skills...


MS technologies - ASP, SQL Server, maybe Access, IIS, NT

open source - PHP, mySQL, Unix, Linux, Apache

not sure how these might be grouped - JSP, Oracle, Cold Fusion, etc


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6987304

There are literally hundreds of tools that that can be used for web development, and most of them are not much good to you unless you are actually going to use them.  There ae some many thing that might be usded and you can't learn them all at once.  However if you have the right basic toolset, you get the chance to learn on the job.

So you prioritize and get very good with the minimum basics and move from there:

1.  HTML.  It is not enough to know it, you have to be proficient. CSS should be considered as part of this basic skill.
2.  JavaScript... As part of learning it use the w3c documentation to A: learn the DOM and B: learn to navigate the tech documentation.
3.  A detail understanding of cross-browser issues
4.  Spelling and language skills.  Without them, you will leave all kinds of mistakes on pages, you will have trouble understanding requiremnets., and you will not be able to fully utilize existing documantation.
5.  XML  it is where we are going, you will not be able to compete without it.
6.  An understanding of databases and SQL at a generic level; not just product specific
7.  A basic understanding of graphic formats
Then start learning specific tools for the environment you are targeting.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6987633
I think it really depends if you are looking for static websites developer of dynamic.

if Dynamic:
1- do you use MS products if yes then MS Access+SQL SERVER+ ASP + VC++
2- nonw MS products JAVA servlets and server pages

3- general MY SQL+ XML + XSL + HTML + CSS

if Static:
1- Frontpage or one of these packages like it (E.g Dreamweaver).
2- Little understanding of HTML and CSS.
3- XML is also good.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6987782
Hello,

Welcome to EE.  Common practice around here is to only leave comments, no propose answers.  Proposing an answer "locks" the question, taking it off the active question list, thus effectivly assuring the questioner of not getting any more attention to their problem!

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

It would also be appreciated if you would take care of this problem yourself.  You can post a 0 point Q in Community Support ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt ) with a link to this question and ask them to please reject your proposed answer.

 

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6988497
Interesting....

A question that asks for opinions....  Therefore the opinion of raid999 is definitve and the rest of us must be idiots for expressing any other opinion.  

raid999, I find your action offensive.  You owe an apology to everyone in the thread.  Even without reading the quidelines, it should be obvious that proclaiming your opinion to be an answer is rude and unprofessional.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyuenoo
ID: 6989163

Cd&, BRUNO and raid999. All of your responses are very helpful. I appreciate. Being an EE newbie, this question is my very first question posted. It is general but interesting. I have not made myself familiar with EE's Q/A/Opinion system. If I were to contribute an idea, I might have as well submitted a pre-answer. Why don't we put this question back to open status? Any feedback to this question should be beneficial to the public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyuenoo
ID: 6989164
Raid999, I don't mean to reject your "answer" but by doing so, this question will be re-opened. I am sure you'll understand.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6989698
I think you need to narrow down your focus in terms of what kind of environment you want to target.  Otherwise you will need to need to learna broad spectrum of generalized skills, and still not be equipted to hanle specific assignments.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6993427
It is ok. And to all i am sorry i am also new here. and i just wanted to help people. but i am sorry again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6993460
hey raid999 - I did exactly the same thing when I answered my very first question - **** happens when you don't take the time to read the guidelines. That's what enthousiasm can do to a person.

Never mind and enjoy EE.
jpoesen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6996063
(i) never touch frontpage, dreamweaver....or any other html editor. text editors are enough.
(ii) the abandoning of html should begin now and we should move towards xhtml and xml, XML prefferably.
(iii) CSS or XSL Iam in doubt?
(iv) server side languages depending on the nature of project and the platform.
(v) mysql is a must.
(vi) good command over important languages.
(vii) the ability to see his/her creation not frm the developers eyes but frm a visitors eyes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6996481
>>(v) mysql is a must.


no way....some sort of database is a must, but mySql??  I don't think so....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6996518
(v) -> SQL is a must, working knowledge of *any* SQL based RDBMS is amust.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6996541
exactly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6996764
yes i meant that only.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6996769
but XSL or CSS ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6996874
>>but XSL or CSS ?


Both!   CSS perhaps a bit more...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6996918
An emphasis on XHTML is nice, but at the moment it is nothing but a standard.  The latest version of browsers are XHTML aware, but none is anywhere near compliant and it will be at least two more major version before we actually have anything like a true xhtml browser.  In the meantime, it does not matter what kind of a site it is a knowledge of HTML and CSS are esential.  Even if all the pages are generated from server side scripting, you have to know HTML and CSS do the scripting.

XML/XSL looks like the future but the technology can change in a hurry, so you need to know enough to understand it, but proficiency is not important unless you are going to be working with it.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bignosegonzo
ID: 7007539
>> (i) never touch frontpage, dreamweaver....or any other html editor. text editors are enough.

I disagree strongly.  I would advise you to never RELY on graphical HTML editors but they are a very useful tool.  Why else would we use Visual Basic/C++?

I found Dreamweaver to be very helpful in resolving Cross-browser problems.  A complicated webpage (with lots of nested tables) that looks fine in IE will often have a few faults in NS.  In order to find the missing </tr> or the like I'd render the page in NS and then copy the source back into Dreamweaver, which could usually show me my mistake.

It's also good to be aware that a lot of designers will use tools like Dreamweaver to mock up websites and then expect you to actually develop an application (and fix their HTML).  If you know how an application works and the code it produces it will make this task much easier as you will be familiar with the likely problems/mistakes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7007705
bignosegonzo,

try designing a table set in notepad. tell me where you have better control over the page design.
also tell me where do you have cleaner code.

i believe (x)html is not all that difficult to code that you need a seperate application to do the coding.

we developers are not dumb, tho some of us maybe a bit lazy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7007709
I'm all about Homesite.  Text only editing, but has some handy features that help....


BRUNO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bignosegonzo
ID: 7007720
>> try designing a table set in notepad.

Personnally my development "tool" of choice is Homesite, due to the fact that it's a simple text-based editor and has syntax highlighting.

>>tell me where you have better control over the page design.
>>also tell me where do you have cleaner code

I have used Dreamweaver since version 1 and it has been a mostly pleasant experience, once all the helpers and code writers are turned off.  If this is the case then you have FULL control over the page design and you have perfectly clean code (except the bits you screw up).  And when you hit F10 you get a view of the HTML very reminiscent of notepad, with the added extra of syntax highlighting.  Also the Help files are very good - especially for someone starting out.  The latest version of Ultradev has the O'Reilly books on HTML, CSS and Javascript built in, which I believe to be one of the best references around, as do alot of the reviewers at Amazon.

>> i believe (x)html is not all that difficult to code that you need a seperate application to do the coding.

I would go so far as to say that HTML (and the newly abused XHTML) is extremely easy to code.  In fact it's the easiest thing one has to do to be able to make the claim of being a web-developer.

The simple fact remains that you need AN application to code (e.g. notepad) so why not pick the most helpful one/two/three?  You can cut grass with a scythe but the lawnmower trade seems to be doing remarkably well.

>> we developers are not dumb, tho some of us maybe a bit lazy.

You're right about that bit.  Some people can't even be arsed to capitalise the odd letter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7007772
well, maybe i just dont seem to have the time to test html editors... managing college and freelancing is kindof hard...

and the free days i get, well i am one of those lazy webdevelopers..;-)... i prefer a game of AOE than do anything else...

but anyway i soon will check out Homesite... thanks for the tip Bruno and bignosegonzo.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7008631
>>Some people can't even be arsed to capitalise the odd letter.

lol

lexx,

homesite has a LOT of functionality.  I probably use about 25% of it if I'm lucky....I probably understand only 50% of it....but when you take the time to start poking around and realize that Homesite is pretty customizable, it gets even better.  I have replaced keystrokes so I now only have to hit a keystroke to key an xhtml friendly <br />.

On a networked enviornment, you can even share code snippets, it's great, so commonly used code will be the same every time it's used.  great for future search and replaces...

etc etc etc...

lemme know how you like it!


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7081109
how about some feedback here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7081145
okay, okay! i admit.

i didnt try it. i dont have the money to spend right now and dont like working on demos.

will try possibly next month.


ps:/ was that directed at me bruno?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7081151
lexx,


NO!  was directed at wyuenoo, who should return and update us to the status of this question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7081153
i thought so...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7084837
why a B?

if you don't know the answer to the question, how can you judge that it was only worth a B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyuenoo
ID: 7094420
There are more than one comment that I'd like to accept as an answer. An "excellent" (a.k.a. an "A") answer to me is a combination of them. That's why I accept jpoesen's answer as a "good" answer. I wonder jpoesen is offended by my action. I surely hope he/she is not.
0