Solved

VGA graphic mode 12h

Posted on 2002-05-02
3
745 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to do some graphics in VGA mode 12h.
I know to switch to that mode.
And I know writing directly to the video memory,but i could only put white pixels.
I want colors.Help!
0
Comment
Question by:darko_poljak
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HobbitHouse
Comment Utility
I believe that the memeory layering of graphics cards has become more complex than was the case back when it used to be possible to do such straightforward things as use mode 12h.  You should see if you can get programming specs from your video card manufacturer.

I could be wrong about this, but it's a thought.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Louwerens earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Your problem is that you're probably only writing to 1 of the 4 bitplanes of that video mode. Here's an explanation of the different bitplanes and how to access them:
http://www.bsdg.org/swag/EGAVGA/0222.PAS.html

In this day and age, it is very silly to be programming VGA hardware directly. There are many good graphics SDKs (such as OpenGL or DirectX) that give you much more power and flexibility over the graphics card, and also make it much easier for you to do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029847.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20063980.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102759.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096248.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125221.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287863.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293270.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296417.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20010216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121059.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0