?
Solved

page break in html document

Posted on 2002-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there any way to add a page break to an html document? We needed to have the address portion of an invoice printout appear on a new page of an invoice. (so basically can you somehow force a printing page break in html)? The solution only needs to work in IE 5.5 or 6. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:xandrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 200 total points
ID: 6987099
you can do this in CSS...

you could do something like that...


<p STYLE="page-break-before: always">test text in the paragraph</p>

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/properties/print/pbbefore.htm


or

<p STYLE="page-break-after: always">test text in the paragraph</p>

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/properties/print/pbafter.htm



I would probably do this

<p STYLE="page-break-after: always"></p>

and you should have a page break right after that P tag...


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6987123
<style type="text/css">
P{page-break-after:always}
</style>

now add

<p>

and you will get a page break when printing.

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6987124
*sigh* stupid chatbox, it takes my time away from me :-(

;-)
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6987129
>>*sigh* stupid chatbox, it takes my time away from me :-(


eh??
0
 

Author Comment

by:xandrr
ID: 6987140
GREAT! exactly what i needed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6987156
Glad I could help!  Thanks for the A.  :-)
0