Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSExchangeIS (404) Unable to create the log.

Posted on 2002-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is a brand new Exchange Server. Every so often I receive this error message

Event ID: 125 - MSExchangeIS (404) Unable to create the log. The drive may be read-only, out of disk space, misconfigured, or corrupted. Error -1032.

It shuts down the Information Store and the IMS service. I can restart them and it stays running again for a couple of days until it fails with same error.
0
Comment
Question by:tom33t
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 800 total points
ID: 6987375
Exchange 5.5 sp4 ?

Anti virus.....Anti virus.....and possibly Anti virus, but i am pretty sure it is Anti Virus.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q247788

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q262375

Look at the above two articles at the Microsoft website and make 100% SURE that you do NOT have file level AV scanning the exchsrvr directories. This will definitely 100% cause this.

The reason is the messages come in through the IMS, they get placed into an imcdata\in folder, within the exchsrvr folder. If the message gets scanned while it is being processed by exchange, the AV will delete the message, which then causes a fault in the store.exe which is trying to process/convert a message from the IMS that no longer exists due to AV having deleted it. When a fault such as the above occurs, the Information Store (store.exe) will shut down which due to a dependency issue, will shut the IMS down.

If you are at an earlier version of sp4 for exchange 5.5, then get sp 4 applied to update the store.exe. Sp3 store.exe is known for not recognizing some message formats and shutting down as well.

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:tom33t
ID: 6987926
I am running SP4 for Exchange. Let me check the AV for what level it is scanning. Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6999876
listening
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7063791
did my suggestion work for you? was it the AV?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524266
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0