Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freezing / pausing apps when u want it to ..... (or similar)

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

i'm wondering if it's possible to make a tool that would freeze another program so like u choose the process / program and click on a button and it's freezed till u press the button again.

does it work using processes ? or what
is this even possible and is it hard to create any idea's ? examples ?
0
Comment
Question by:joyrider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6987368
you can change the Process PriorityClass....
But freezing another Application ?????

take look in your win32 api online help

BOOL SetThreadPriority(

    HANDLE hThread,     // handle to the thread
    int nPriority      // thread priority level
   );

BOOL SetPriorityClass(

    HANDLE hProcess,     // handle to the process  
    DWORD dwPriorityClass      // priority class value
   );    


Cesario
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 6987433
priority is not what i'm lookin for i want to completly freeze it like softice does for example but softice is a debugger i just want a program where i can freeze a program with i choose it's for mem searching (making trainers) etc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 6988013
hi,
debuggers use WaitForDebugEvent ,ContinueDebugEvent to do it.you be able to get what you need (win9* only not nt4 etc)CreateToolHelp32Snapshot then walk the list,
note the word snapshot is cause ms knew things change ie threads,memory etc so they created it to take a photo of the system as it is now.(read matt pietreks book for excellent info on this stuff)  

actually ReadProcessMemory may be better for you ..

this example is for a game cheating type thing
( im guessing thats what a "trailer" is:

http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=3ac2fc9e_2%40dnews&output=gplain
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyrider
ID: 6988481
i already knew the readprocess stuff etc but the link seems to be quite intresting so i'll accept it :)

0