Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Servlet Headers

Posted on 2002-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I would like to know how to read and re-write servlet headers.  Looking for a code example.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeHead
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 300 total points
ID: 6987359
to read headers:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/Servlet-Tutorial-Request-Headers.html

simply:
request.getHeader("headername")

like
request.getHeader("User-Agent");
request.getHeader("Connection");

to set headers:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/Servlet-Tutorial-Response-Headers.html

response.setContentType("text/html");
response.setHeader("Refresh", "10")

another useful link:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/Servlet-Tutorial-Response-Status-Line.html

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CodeHead
ID: 6987418
We are trying to create a servlet that we can call and stream the information in and out of the servlet so the user does not know where the information is that they are interacting with.  

If a user clients on a link we call our servlet passing in the link and the servlet gets the page information and streams it back to our client.  The problem is that if the page is interactive we need to know how to retrieve the posted information in our servlet and send it to the server that the page resides on then when that page returns the results we send them back to the client.  

So we need to know how to read the posted information either in the query string or the form and then re-package it and send it to the correct page.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6988637
Ok.

Well if the form is GET (means all the parameters)
are in the QueryString..

Then use request.getQueryString() to retrieve all the parameters and values and pass them to the other page.

If the form is a POST. its a little more work.
String queryStr = "?";
java.util.Enumeration formFieldNames = request.getParameterNames();
while (formFieldNames.hasMoreElements()) {
  String currentFormFieldName = (String) formFieldNames.nextElement();
  queryStr += java.net.URLEncoder.encode(currentFormFieldName) + "=" + java.net.URLEncoder.encode(request.getParameter(currentFormFieldName)) + "&";
}

Now you can use queryStr to pass the vars to the other page.

if you can just do a response.sendRedirect() then you are done.. but if you need to actually post to the other page and have the servlet continue handling everything then it is a bit more complicated.

This article will help in how to post to other CGIs using Java:
http://www.javaworld.com/javatips/jw-javatip34.html

HTH,
CJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020355
You have 18 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12036479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20010855.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081532.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090911.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108744.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113500.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11486298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133500.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145267.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296474.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7021578
IMHO, I have provided enough info for CodeHead to start coding a solution, so if the pts are awarded they should go to me.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7042798
Thank you for returning and grading.  Thanx for the "A".

CJ
0