Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send secure email

Posted on 2002-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Right now Im using Outlook XP to send Signed emails. I have a Digital ID with Verisign. How can I send these kind of emails (using my private key) from VB?

Do you know about any ocx or anything?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcoka
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6987774
An alternative for you,

http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=853

Narayanan
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoka
ID: 6987806
I need to use a Digital ID...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
n_narayanan earned 600 total points
ID: 6987821
May this help you

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=741

Narayanan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6988275
Have a look on www.cdolive.com - they usually have everything you need to use email and VB
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoka
ID: 6989957
It could find what I'm looking...

Please give me a hand on this
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7698805
Hi wcoka,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept n_narayanan's comment(s) as an answer.

wcoka, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755593
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0