Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Swing | Using CardLayout v/s Hiding components

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

We are developing an applet where we need to navigate from one screen to many other screens.

We have two options to achieve this:
1. Use a Card Layout and Flip the panels according to the navigation.
2. Assign Component Index to the Panels while adding to a Main Panel and then hide or show (setVisible) the panels according to the navigation.

Which would be an appropriate approch ?

thanks
anoop
0
Comment
Question by:anooprajr
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6987684
I'd recomend using CardLayout, simpler and less prone to error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6987897
CardLayout
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992945
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048427
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0