Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xmi import/export on Rational Rose

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a problem with xmi import/export supports of Rational Rose.
I wanted to use modeling information generated from Together CASE Tool in Rational Rose 2002.
So, I used xmi export function on Together tried to import the file from Rational Rose.
I downloaded Rose’s xmi supporting add-ins and installed it.
But, Rose could not import the xml file.

I wonder whether Rational Rose supports xmi import/export function as an add-ins.
And if so, how can I import xml file?

I hope to hear solutions from you.
0
Comment
Question by:coral75
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6988901
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mwintle earned 200 total points
ID: 7216699
If you go to www.rational.com/support/downloadcenter/addins/rose/index.jsp and make sure you have the latest unisys addin - this gives you XMI 1.0 and XMI 1.1, with UML 1.3.
When you do the export make sure you use the tools menu - export to uml (not the file menu export to UML 1.1).
Same applies to import - use tools not file.

Other problems include the DTD file not being in the right place, make sure it's in the same directory as the target/source. If you need the latest DTD files they're usually available from www.omg.com.

If this doesn't work, try altering the export settings from your other tool & ensuring it's using the same UML and XMI versions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7751092
mwintle

I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See:        http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7998660
No comment has been added lately.
To cleanup this TA, I will recommend to moderators that this question is:

*** Answered by: mwintle ***

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days, or finalize the question if you own it
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
peterchen
EE Volunteer
0