Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AOL internet Shareing (6.0)

Posted on 2002-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Me and my roommate have a small Peer-to-peer network hooked up. The network works fine, but when we tryed to share my AOL connection, we came to some problems. For instence, the AOL DUN deletes itself every time you disconect so the setings to allow sharing are reset. I have tryed eveything. Could you help us out, sys specs below.....


Both computers runing Windows2000
Network runing at 10Mbps (host 10/100, guest 10)
Host: 850Mhz Duron    Guest: 450Mhz K6 2
     
0
Comment
Question by:R_N_WARD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6988438
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_N_WARD
ID: 6989009
none of those sits helped, they do not say anything about AOL internet sharing. I am a Networking student and know how to set up internet sharing, however, the Aol DUN deletes itself on disconect. I cant save changes to it so my friend can use my internet. Please adress this problem...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989014
from M$
How to Use AOL with Internet Connection Sharing (Q230233)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q230233
SUMMARY
This article describes how to connect to America Online (AOL) 4.0/5.0/6.0 when you use Internet Connection Sharing (ICS).



MORE INFORMATION

AOL 4.0
If you use different AOL accounts on multiple ICS client computers, use the AOL dial-up program to establish a connection to the Internet for each ICS client computer. You can use chat, messaging, and e-mail through your Internet connection.
Host and Client Computers
If you use different AOL accounts on an ICS host computer and multiple ICS client computers, use the AOL dial-up program to establish a connection to the Internet on the computer.
AOL 5.0/6.0
Using AOL 5.0/6.0 with ICS and Digital Modems (DSL, Cable, Etc.)
If you are attempting to use ICS and AOL 5.0/6.0 on a host computer that uses a network adapter rather than a modem to connect to the Internet, you may experience difficulty in establishing connections from client computers.

This occurs because by default, Windows 98 can only bind TCP/IP to four network adapters at once. The installation of AOL 5.0/6.0 creates five instances of network adapters:
Network adapter for the digital modem
Network adapter for the intranet
Dial-up adapter
AOL adapter
AOL dial-up adapter
You should probably not install AOL 5.0/6.0 on any host computer that is using a digital modem. Installing and using AOL 5.0/6.0 on client computers should work because they will only have four network adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_N_WARD
ID: 6992996
Thanks for the info stevenlewis. Gave some insight into my problem. Could 2k have the same problem as 98? It seems unlikely, but I dont have any other ideas.

Fooling around, I did actualy get internet shareing to work, sort of. I found that I didnt need to disconect for internet shareing to take affect. I set up ICS and went to his computer to do the same, and connected with his computer! I thought it worked-till I sat down at mine. I tried to open experts-exchange, and aol went byebye. Had to totaly restart!!! Aol seems to hate internet shareing. Like its programmed to shut down any attempt at networking. When I am online, I notice that my roomate cant accsess any files on my side. wish there was a way around
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 6995294
There may be, look into third party internet connection sharing, like sygate, wingate, winproxy. Don't know for sure if they will work with AOL, but the websites should be able to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_N_WARD
ID: 7900457
Sorry! I completely forgot about this question (and gave up on that network!) I am sure that a third party program would have fixed it. Thanks for all your help steven.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7900664
Thanks for comming back and closing this one out, and thanks for the excellent grade
Steve
0