Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupt File other than header!

Posted on 2002-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear,

I'm using Delphi 4, Paradox 7 and Novell 4, some times in my application raise a follow error:

Corrupt file other than header.

BUT the table that occurs the erros is a temporary table.
(i.e. _qs*)

What´s going on?

Fernando Nobre
0
Comment
Question by:Nobre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 100 total points
ID: 6987944
Hi,

You have to set 'LOCAL SHARE' to 'TRUE' ind the BDE-Configuration
programm. All machines have to use a config-File where this is true.
Best idea would be that all machines use the same idapi.cfg file on the
network server.
Moreover you have to set the path to the pdoxusrs.net file in the config
utility for all users to the same directory path. Only the drive name may
be different. See Borland BDE-page for further information.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6987949
Paradox Table Repair with Delphi source
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/files/tutil32d.zip

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:freshman3k
freshman3k earned 100 total points
ID: 6989255
Hello,

This is the best paradox repair utility Ive tried yet , and its freeware with source.But you still need the Tutility Dll found at Borland site.

Tutility DLL.
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/files

PdxrBLD.
http://www.rksolution.cz/Delphi/Delphi.htm

Also LocalShare in BDE Admin should be set to true to add more stability. Or you can call
DBISaveChanges(Table1.Handle)
on the AfterPost event of all your Tables ,which is the same thing as LocalShare=true but without lock files.

Goodluck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004539
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Cesario and freshman3k

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0