Solved

Loading Personal Profile...  DLL's?

Posted on 2002-05-02
14
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I noticed when Windows XP is loading my profile it quickly flashes by that it's "Executing: ..." some DLL of some sort but I can never see quite what it is.  When, i'm logging off Windows XP seems to call to "wlnotify.dll".

I was curious, does anyone know how one might add to this list of Executed apps on start up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:soulfyre
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 6988724
You can execute an app via a Logon Script in XP.  For documentation, see "How to Assign a Logon Script to a Profile for a Local User (Q315245)" at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q315245

Or you can assign a program to startup each time you start windows: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/win_start_addprogram_howto.asp

These should do the trick... the second suggestion is probably a bit easier than the first if you are new to this type of operating system


Regards
/ew
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6989140
I would also do a
Start - run - msconfig and check the startup tab and similar tabs to see what can be disabled.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:soulfyre
ID: 6992584
Okay, I want to run my program before EXPLORER.EXE loads up.  I figure this would work with a Logon Script but is there anywhere I could learn to write one?  I know this won't really work any other way because mostly everything runs after explorer.exe loads.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6992777
what is it, precisely, that you are trying to do with the script?  is this a splash screen you want to show?  give us a better idea...

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:soulfyre
ID: 6992874
Okay, I wrote a program to HOLD hotkeys (such as WINDOWS+R = Run) from explorer.exe because hotkeys work on a first-come-first-serve basis, so my program needs to load before explorer.exe.  That's what i'm trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soulfyre
ID: 6992882
...Sorry, I want to write a simple script that will load my program before explorer.exe...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135409
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).  Any special handling needs you may have can be requested in the link below.

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:soulfyre
ID: 7136318
Anyone have any ideas on how I could learn to write a logon script under Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136369
This article describes how to assign a logon script to a profile for a local user's account on a Windows XP-based workstation or on a Windows-based server. This logon script runs when the local user logs on locally to the computer but does not run when the user logs on to the domain.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315245
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136370
Which was already posted earlier by Eric, did this not help you?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136373
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318689

Gives you some information on what to include and not to include and usage of the Myscript.scr
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136385
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7289130
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291476
thank you for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0