Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow network w/ more than one Win2k machine

Posted on 2002-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Previous Situation:
Have a small peer-to-peer network:
Clients: 1 Win95;1 or 2 Win98;1 NT40;1 Win2k
Router/Server/Hub: Netopia 9100 firmware 4.10.1
    DHCP server set w/ ip 192.168.1.1 (all
       clients set to receive DHCP settings
       and all have have same DNS and gateway
       settings)
    No domain controller
No problems w/ network, internet connectivity, network print & file sharing.

Change:
Pulled the NT box off the network and added a new Win2k (all hardare verified 5 ways to Sunday to be operational).

Problem:
After change BOTH Win2k boxes (both brand new Dells) now have VERY slow network connectivity, and there are MANY collisions.  Can ping to the ips, but any traffic is ~ 1kb/sec!
Netopia says not their problem.
Dell says not their problem.
Microsoft - well, you get the idea.

So, if there is only ONE Win2k box on the network, everthing is fine. Two, neither works as expected

Have tried many, many variations, including
   only having ip services enabled
   fixing static ip addresses
   shut off netbui
   ... numerous futile or embarrassing tweeks

Any Help?

6/10/02 postscript.

HARDWARE PROBLEM:  4 ports were very degraded.  Putting in a new switch solved the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:paxtonc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 705 total points
ID: 6988141
1) Can you do a pathping from 1 W2K to the other W2K box and post the results here. Looking at this network structure, there should only be 1 hop between them.

2) What services are you running on the W2K boxes ?

3) Have you tried another hub with only these 2 servers connected to it ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6988227
There shouldn't be any 'hops' between the machines, they should be using ARP to communicate over a LAN.

Check the event log on both machines, it would be strange for it to be generating so much traffic, but are the machines competing for browse master status?

What about network card settings.  Does the Netopia support 100MB Full Duplex.  Maybe the NIC in the new machine is faulty.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6988432
1) I would get the newest NIC drivers for both machines - This has proved a simple solution in the past.

2) Double check that the setting for speed and duplex are correct for each machine.

3) Check all 3 event logs on both machines.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:paxtonc
ID: 6988951
First - thanks for the attempts. This is a thorny issue, so I'm upping the points...

1. Tracert on either machine shows no hops

2. only service on both Win2k is tcp/ip

3. have hooked one Win2k to another via a isolated switch, and both transmit at 100Mb duplex.

4. nothing in the event log other than usual notices

5. Netopia box supports only 10Mb half-duplex, but remember that w/ one Win2k machine everything is fine.  Both Win2k machines report nic autosensing to 10Mb.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989901
Does it matter which machine is pulled from the network?
I suspect a noisy NIC (read faulty) try replacing the NIC on the new machine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6989959
Which win2K computer is the 'computer browser?'
You should set one to manual and stop the service and the other to automatic.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paxtonc
ID: 6990782
To StevenLewis:  It doesn't matter which machine is pulled from the network - and as was said above, if the two machines are isolated in a network both work fine.

To Shekerra:  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6991641
go to start | run  and type    services.msc
computer browser is the service that you want to stop on one of the w2K boxes (even disable it.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7066055
can you check whether name resolution is an issue?
(connect to a share or ftp by pure ip adress)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paxtonc
ID: 7067782
Problem ended up be hardware related, but wanted to reward efforts and timeliness.

Grade of B reflects fact that problem was not identified by any of the respondents - but wanted to give credit points and clear the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7068793
paxtonc,

was it the hub or the NICs that was giving the problems ?

thanks for the points anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:paxtonc
ID: 7068972
It was the hub - 8 ports but when more than 6 attached, performance started to slide.
0