Solved

Take MCSE+MCDBA test

Posted on 2002-05-02
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Do you think it is still good to take the MCSE 2000 test? Since it is now 2002, if there will be a new version of Windows, I have to take the test again for the new version.

1. So, what will be the date of release of the next new version?

2. Will there be any upgrade test for the old version MCSE?

3. Also, is it good to take MCDBA test together with MCSE? ( ie: take the exam 70-210, 70-215, 70-216, 70-217, 70-219, 70-228, 70-229 so that you will satisfy both the requirement of MCSE and MCDBA )

4. Is it possible to study those exams without taking lessons? Any good reference book or study guide recommended, preferially with CD ROM and mock test? Do you think SYBEX study guide is good?

PS: I have no experience of computer network
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
MCSE 2000 includes certifications for .NET and XP
For greater details follow the link below

http://microsoft.com/traincert/mcp/default.asp

1) XP is already out for about 9 months
   The .Net server is delayed indefinately but expected   out Q4 or Q1 next year

2) There was an upgrade from MCSE NT4 to MCSE 2000 but that is already over

3) This is a very subjective Question. It depends on interest and also your needs. DO the MCSE first and if you decide you want to have SQL skills, go for the DBA papers

4)Possible but its going to be hardwork and also you need experiance. If you have no experiance, I'll recommend to go for the course

There are tons of books out there, as to which brand, go to the bookshop and browse through them before making a decision. Since you are reading it, choose one which you find the writing suitable to you. No point buying a book recommended when you find its presentation to dry for you.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
*** Just some info to add-on; please don't accept as answer

MCSEs on Windows 2000 will not be required to pass Windows XP Professional/.NET Enterprise Server exams to retain certification. The Windows 2000 exams and the Windows XP/.NET Enterprise Server exams of the MCSE certification are expected to remain available concurrently. Retirement schedules for all exams are affected by a number of factors, including the needs of the industry and release of the next version of the Windows operating system (code-named "Blackcomb").

source: http://www.microsoft.com/traincert/mcp/mcse/faq.asp


regards
/ew
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
I think a lot of the industry will be with windows 2000 for awhile not wanting to make the major step with XP etc. because of the new licensing requirements. Depending on what you will be doing W2K is a good one to know and have the certs. IMHO, Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
Comment Utility
oh.... i am quite confused

windows me is the new version of win98

but i wonder if windows xp is the new version of win2000??!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
My understanding is that WinXP is the convergence of Win9x and W2K.

Reminds me of science's attempt to find an "universal theory" in converging the many branches of scientific study... sounds good on paper, but will it work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Some will not be making the jump from W2K to XP because of whole new liscensing agreement that gets invoked with XP. Should be interesting to see what happens. :>)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Cyberworld,

Where do we stand on this?

/EW
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
Comment Utility
...... well...... i still don't know.......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
Comment Utility
It does not matter so much which flavour the MS OS are, what is important is if you are seriously interested in this field.
For every version, there will be new bells and whistles, but the underlying skills you need is nearly the same. It would not be difficult to upgrade once you are in the loop.

I would suggest that you head to one of the training centres and check if you could attend one of the classes to get a feel of what MCSE is all about before commiting yourself to it
0