Solved

Tracing

Posted on 2002-05-02
8
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi
how can i setup the delphi development enviourment .
such that when i trace .it should go to the system calls/procedures also.f7 and Shift F7 r not doing good.
i have situation in which i have to trace a code of a component .while tracing i found that it's calling some procedures,but i am not able to find when r they being called.
plz explain
pala
0
Comment
Question by:palabros
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 6988032
if there isn't any source avalible it will not show what's hapening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 6988044
i have seen a delphi enviourment where tracing will leads to system files in delphi . i have tried removing the optimization option but it's doesn,t serve the purpose
like form.Show will trace into the unit forms
pala
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6988124
what files specifically do you mean by system files?

as God_Ares said you'd need the source files to trace into them ,only have to put them in your path.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6989414
Make sure that under the Compiler settings, check everything (except for Use Debug DCUs, I guess), then do a Build. It should then stop correctly (unless you do not have the VCL source in the first place?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 6993053
i mean while i tracing the code

Form1.Show;

in button click or any event will trace the code in the unit

unit Forms;

of the system and start tracing through the following code

procedure TCustomForm.Show;
begin
  Visible := True;
  BringToFront;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 6995746
can't anybody help me out of this
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 50 total points
ID: 6995810
pres shift ctrl F11
turn on debug dcu's in the compiler tab at debugging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 6995924
Thanks for the effort
0