Solved

error in query ....

Posted on 2002-05-03
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
I'm using PHP with mySQL and getting an error while executing the following query. this query is running fine in SQL Server but gives an error in mySQL.

qry is ....
SELECT DISTINCT Email FROM sw_users WHERE sw_users.Email NOT IN (SELECT DISTINCT email from tblusage))

and the err is
You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'SELECT DISTINCT email from tblusage))

why is it so? why is it running fine in SQL Server and not in mySQL ???

0
Comment
Question by:m_adil
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logan69
ID: 6988233
MySQL Doesn't support sub selects.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logan69
ID: 6988234
You will need to run two queries , one to get the list of emails from tblusage, then echo that into the second query.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6988293
indeed, logan69.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:peebody
ID: 6988298
This should work:

SELECT DISTINCT sw_users.Email FROM sw_users LEFT JOIN tblusage ON sw_users.Email=tblusage.email WHERE tblusage.email = NULL
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
peebody earned 50 total points
ID: 6988307
sorry, should be: SELECT DISTINCT sw_users.Email FROM sw_users LEFT JOIN tblusage ON sw_users.Email=tblusage.email WHERE
tblusage.email IS NULL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajko
ID: 6995633
0