Solved

paradox 2 oracle

Posted on 2002-05-03
24
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,
I"m considering to transfer project base on paradox database 2 oracle.

My question : on paradox , when our Client had some problem i ask them to zip the data and send it to me by email, does this option exist also with Oracle ?
Does my clients can zip oracle database and send it to me ? how ?

thank u
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6988239
>Does my clients can zip oracle database and send it to me ? how ?
no, not possible, but you could dump out the database-contetnt into a flat-file (only possible, if there are no blobs) and import (load) this into your oracle-server (which you must have then)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6988366
You will Alot to work on my friend!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6988796
additional to kretzschmar.

if u are using oracle .... u can simple connect to the server and to the database as dba-admin via tcpip.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6989634
>u can simple connect to the server and to the database as dba-admin via tcpip.

if the client and server listener is properly configured,
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6990007
does in oracle database can be errors like "index out of date "  or "cable corruption " - ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6990258
Hi asi,

Attension! Oracle is a havy weight software, and to learn Oracle is very similar to learn different operating system and all of its environment. Be sure that you really need Oracle after using Paradox. It is something like to drive an aircraft after driving bicycle. If you are don't going to write corporation-wide, city-wide or country-wide project, then avoid of Oracle.

------
Igor.

disclaimer: I think that Oracle is most reliable, fast and scalable software :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6991684
>I think that Oracle is most reliable, fast and scalable software :-)

it is the best database, from my point of view
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6993353
>I think that Oracle is most reliable, fast and scalable software :-)
>it is the best database, from my point of view

nope people ... it is the bigest firm ofcourse is a very god software but hav y any worked with Interbase ????
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993376
>but hav y any worked with Interbase ????
sure, but
-interbase isn't dynamic sql-able
-interbase didn't have objects
-interbase cannot include java-code
-interbase didn't has an entity designer
-interbase cannot have subselects in some cases
-and more

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6993417
heheheh 1 have worked 1 year with oracle and 1 year with interbase

and about you points sorry but it's all bullshitt
-interbase isn't dynamic sql-able
-interbase didn't have objects
-interbase cannot include java-code
-interbase didn't has an entity designer
-interbase cannot have subselects in some cases
read the specifikation of interbase her the url :
http://www.borland.com/interbase/tech_specs.html


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6993434
I use both of them, Oracle and Interbase.
They are intended for different tasks.
I'm sure that all of them is the best of all.

We use hammer for a nail, and pile-press-machine for a pile, but never on the contrary, right?

-------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993435
>and about you points sorry but it's all bullshitt
this may your opinion, but atleast i work over three years with both systems and interbase is still a child compared to oracle

but this question is not pointed in any case to interbase

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993444
hu, very diplomatic, igor ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6993462
ok sorry not all is bullshit :))))
but inerbase have more as one futer that oracle dosn't have like :
http://www.consist.it/Ib_vs_ora.htm and much more :)

no interbase objects ?????ß whot is with IBObjects ????
no javecode ???? http://www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_iclient_conn.html
no entity designer ????? what about EJB designer ???
no subselects ????? whot do y talking about ??? heheheh nice jocke :)
please read it http://www.borland.com/interbase/tech_specs.html


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6993466
:))) ok :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 6993493
http://www.consist.it/Ib_vs_ora.htm
seems to be outdated,
and just not objective
(because disadvantages by oracle are explained well,
bot nothing about disadvantges by interbease is mentioned)

about the others,
well third party tools
may raise the comfort of interbase

about subselects,
i said in SOME CASES are
subselects in interbase not possible
whereas it is possible in oracle

well, like interbase as well as oracle,
-interbase is more handy than oracle
-interbase is good enough for mostly database-apps
-and interbase is just not so expensive

but i work also on projects,
which has some terrabytes on data to handle,
and there the performance of interbase sucks.

also oracle has a maintainance support
(did interbase has such?)

well, may i also so diplomatic as igor,
and say both are good databases

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6993516
i never say thet oracle is an bed database !
ofcourse is one of the best ...

and interbase is just not so expensive
( don't fogert thet interbase is opensource :) )

interbase have a maintaince support to... ofcourse not so expensiv and so got like poracle ... you right ...

ok i dosn't have experience with datas out of the TB ..

:)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6995644
it's a good discussion,
next time I will never post provocate  messages :-)

------
Igor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6995650
meikl,

can you provide some help?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q.20296899.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6995722
>can you provide some help?
i will try, igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004574
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 9013763
please delete this question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9017731
Please explain why...

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9017735
I will stand by my decision as the question has been answered.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0