Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Bug with logfiles rotation using Cobalt Raq4?

Posted on 2002-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a big problem with the website logfile on my Raq4 server. I never changed anything about the configuration, so I supposed the following behaviour is the defautl one:
1)The "logfile rotation" is done during the night at about 4 AM 2) under every website i can find a "logs" directory where compressed logfile is stored. 3) everyday a "web.log.1.gz" is generated 4) in all website/logs directory the compressed file's name is "web.log.1.gz"

My problem is that the web.1.gz file is containing ONLY the data of the day before and as there is only ONE web.log.1.gz file, everyday the web.log.1.gz file is replaced by the new one... very bad.

What can I do in order to get into my logfile a longer period (let say 1 week or 1 month) or to get the logfiles archived under another name everyday?

Finally, as I only discover the "problem" today, do I have a way to get back the complete access information, in other word, is there somewhere on the server a full logfile?
0
Comment
Question by:joel011197
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6988398
You may want to ask this elsewhere.  It's not a hardware problem.  Perhaps one of the unix system admin topics.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017184
You have 7 open questions, some of which date back to the year 2000.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076907.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159029.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293141.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296702.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008530.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 7024241
in fact there is no bug at all. It was just a missunderstanding about the way logfiles are handled on this platform.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gerlis earned 400 total points
ID: 7265512
You need to telnet login as the root administrator user,   into

/etc/logrotate.d

then for the particular site edit the site file

e.g. site9

so that it looks like

/home/sites/site9/logs/mail.log {
   missingok
   compress
   size 1M
}

/home/sites/site9/logs/ftp.log {
   missingok
   compress
   size 1M
}

/home/sites/site9/logs/web.log {
   monthly
   rotate 12
   missingok
   compress
}

this last section will set the web.log to rotate every month and keep 12 monthly files before it overwrites them. The default is to rotate it only after irt reaches a certain file size usually 1Mb e.g.

/home/sites/site1/logs/web.log {
   missingok
   compress
   size 1M

Hope this helps

Howard Gerlis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8988828
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept gerlis 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0