Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

input field in taskbar

Posted on 2002-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm working on a small translation program, and I would like to have an edit box in the taskbar, so that I can type a word in the edit field, and a window would pop up with the translation.

It's possible to have a button in the taskbar, but is it possible to have a edit field as well ?

Thanks,

Lecossois.
0
Comment
Question by:lecossois
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6988822
listening . . .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6989466
hi,
could replace the clock:

  public
    { Public declarations }
 procedure MyKeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.MyKeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
begin
if key = #13 then
showmessage((sender as tedit).text);
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 tray,clock,rebar,mstask,systab : HWND;
 myedit: TEdit;
begin
tray := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd',nil);
clock := FindWindowEx(tray,0,'TrayNotifyWnd',nil);
//rebar := FindWindowEx(tray,0,'ReBarWindow32',nil);
//mstask := FindWindowEx(rebar,0,'MSTaskSwWClass',nil);
//systab := FindWindowEx(mstask,0,'SysTabControl32',nil);
myedit := TEdit.Create(nil);
with myedit do
 begin
  Width := 60;
  Height := 30;
  Ctl3D := true;
  Visible := true;
  ParentWindow := clock;
//  ParentWindow := systab;
  OnKeyPress := mykeypress;
  BringToFront;
 end;
end;


to add it to where the buttons for apps are
comment the
 clock := FindWindowEx(tray,0,'TrayNotifyWnd',nil);
and
 ParentWindow := clock;
lines and uncommnet teh already commented lines.

(looks messy though as painting isnt right but you get the idea)

Regards Barry
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6989475
or you could create your own custom appbar like the taskbar but put it at the top of screen and put the edit in that..

demos/component for doing it(d3 source but shouldnt be too hard to get working in newer versions):

http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/d30free/appbar.zip
or
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/9486/appbar14.zip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 6990172
listen
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 6991061
go to http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/
check out ie5tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecossois
ID: 7008514
Not exactly what I had in mind, but it will do.  I was hoping to get this in the taskbar, but I guess that is not a trivial task.

Thanks,

Lecossois.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7008738
you can add it to the taskbar
right click on the taskbar and from the Toolbars menu select your new registered Toolbar :)
you can add the same toolbars to taskbar that you can add to IEs toolbar :)
I don't know how to manually add it to the TaskBar
0