Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laplink problem with host screen

Posted on 2002-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running the latest version of Laplink 11 Gold. It works well on existing computers. I am now trying to connect with a new computer in a remote location.
I am using the same computer as a remote which has been working well with other computers using Laplink. However,that uit was only used as a host. This is the first time I am using it as a remote.
When I log onto the new host with this remote computer, I get only a black and white screen. The desktop is there, and I can operate the programs, but all I see is black and white. Not even grey!
The same version of laplink, when run on 4 other test computers, logs in successfully and displays the proper color screen on the new host.
I checked my video settings on both the host and the remote and they are correct- I tried various settings as low as 256 colors. Nothing changes.
Laplink said the host may not have a Windows Hardware Quality Labs certified video driver. Yet why does it not work with only my one remote, while it works fine with several other remote computers. I suspect a problem in my remote, not the host.
What areas should I look for?
0
Comment
Question by:gklabin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6988610
1) Get the latest VGA drivers on both machines.

2) Make sure the resolutions are similar, as well as the color depth.

Try both in 800x600 at 256 colors

3) Get the latest patches for Laplink also.

4) Check the laplink site for known problems and fixes regarding this issue

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134573
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7135527
Just me here..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklabin
ID: 7136319
The answer to this problem was the PERFORMANCE setting of  Remote Control options. It was set too high. Bringing it down to "Typical" solved the problem.

Please close this quesiton.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348652
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0