Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Datatype Conversion in VC++.

Posted on 2002-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi all,

 I am novice to VC++. Can anyone help me  to convert the _variant_t datatype to CString.I am little bit confused with datatypes(_bstr_t,LPCSTR,_variant_t and their conversion). plz give the ways when to use which datatype.
0
Comment
Question by:bkkabi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 100 total points
ID: 6988582
Hmm, well:

_bstr_t is a smart pointer that represents a Visual Basic string. It's used in many COM (Component Object model) calls.

LPCSTR is a long pointer to a constant string. const char *

_variant_t is a smart pointer that represents a Visual Basic variant. A variant is a variable that can be anything - a float, double, string, integer, short, long, you name it.

Now, to convert a _variant_t to a CString is a bit of fun.
Try:
CString1 = (char*)((_bstr_t)_variant_t1);
where CString1 is a CString and _variant_t1 is a _variant_t.
Basically, we are calling operator _bstr_t of the variant, which takes the variant's value and returns it in a _bstr_t, and then calling the operator char * of the returned _bstr_t which is just a character pointer, which can be assigned directly to a CString.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mblat
mblat earned 100 total points
ID: 6989311
actually

 CString1 = _variant_t1.bstrVal;

will work just fine.... and also take care if you are writing UNICODE app...


Hope it helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:myexpert2002
ID: 6989503


  Thank u Crius,mblat. Both of u solved my problem. Is there any document where i can refer this datatype conversion.If so provide me the URLs so that i can refer to it.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:myexpert2002
ID: 6989514


  Thank u Crius,mblat. Both of u solved my problem. Is there any document where i can refer this datatype conversion.If so provide me the URLs so that i can refer to it.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
ID: 6991714
MSDN library contains all this information. It is available on the web as well.
0