Solved

Downloading whole site...

Posted on 2002-05-03
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all! I wasn't on EE really long... and now I got a question!

I got one link: http://physnet.uni-oldenburg.de/PhysNet/education.html

How can I transfer whole site to my computer so I can browse it offline? I need all animations, and the most complicated, Java Applets.. I am trying Teleport Pro to do the job, but it queues 20k files, download only some, and zero Applets. The problem is that I want to download only one link deep, but one link deep aren't animations.

I gave you the link, try and then answer the question. I would be grateful for any of answers! Using WinXP and IE5.5. Link to ISP is 128k.

Thank you all, hope for answer soon!
0
Comment
Question by:daky
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
And, I forgot to say, it's URGENT!!! Need it for monday!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
See site snag

http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,a=9616,00.asp

and more related :
http://home.global.co.za/~antonia/netspider/  or get it from CNET (www.download.com) where you also can read user reviews. (You need VB5 and VB6 for Netspider)
Sitesnag either does not take *.wav files or has a problem with frames.
With Netspider you can filter for any filetype you want, however only one level deep.


http://discuss.pcmag.com/n/main.asp?webtag=pcmag&nav=messages&msg=112.6

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
http://webstripper.net/

Use WebStripper Free offline browser to quickly download web sites and pages onto your hard disk. WebStripper Free creates an exact copy of the site which you can browse offline whenever you want without having to connect to the internet.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:flyingember
Comment Utility
now here's the sticker.

appletts can be hard coded to a webpage inside their code, i.e., it requires them to be at www.xyz.com/applets.
this keeps people from stealing them.  if so, then you can't run them off site.

theres no saying how the applets on said site are setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Appears I'll have to ask a simplier question.

Here is Copy&Paste of problem:

<b>OPIS</b><br>
Simulacija prikazuje interferenciju<br>
dva sinusoidalna vala. <br>
Simulacija se može ubrzati<br>
(gumb "Weiter") i promatrati<br>
 u koracima (gumb "Step").
 <p>
<b>PROMJENJIVI PARAMETRI</B><BR>
Pritiskom gumba "Eingabe"<br>
mijenjaju se: amplituda, <br>
valna duljina (wellenlange), <br>
smjer gibanja (richtung)<br>
i faza.


<p>
<a href="a-034.htm" tppabs="http://eskola.hfd.hr/inter_fizika/a-034.htm"
onclick="openWindow('/inter_fizika/proba/interferenz/int.html','int','scroll
bars=yes,width=540,height=440')">
<font face="Arial" color=#003366 size=2><b>POKRENI SIMULACIJU >>></b></a>

The problem appears when you click on a link that opens in a new window. All pages are downloaded, except ones that open in new window. I need ALL pages, including these in new windows!

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Open Webstripper
click "new site"
Click on "range" to set your parameter depths
click on "advanced" to set the rest and also on the Options menu.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Patan earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Dear Daky,

Downloads Offline Meta Explorer. use this explorer and downloads whole site. It will helps u to downloads whole site everything u want pic, applets, animation everything what u need. Try this okay!!

langoor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20197528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261371.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296722.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
I had to accept your answer as any of others didn't work!

Sorry others!
0