[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Layer/Parent Document Question

Posted on 2002-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a layer(iframe) on a web page that I load a page into when I click a button. Basically using the URLintoLayer extension from Dremaweaver. Anyway, there are check boxes on the external document that I load into this layer.

What I am wanting to do is when I click one of the check boxes on the emded page in the layer - I want the text box to change on the page that hosts the layer.

Here is some example code:

<script language="javascript">
function OK_loadit(url,layerObjNS, width) {
     document.frmMain.layer
 if (document.layers){
         document.layers[layerObjNS].load(url, width);
    } else{
         if (window.frames.length > -1){
                 url=url+'?catalog='+document.frmMain.cboDatabases.value+'&table_name='+document.frmMain.cboTables.value
             window.frames[layerObjNS].location.href = url;
}
</script>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe scrolling="auto" id="layerViewTables" frameborder="0" style="position:absolute; left:31px; top:334px; width:570px; height:230px; z-index:2; visibility: hidden;"></iframe>

<input name="txtTestField" type="text" id="txtTestField" size="25">
<input name="cmdView" type="button" id="cmdViewColumns3" onClick="MM_showHideLayers('layerViewTables','','show');OK_loadit('view_tables.asp','layerViewTables','*');return document.MM_returnValue" value="View Columns">
</body>
0
Comment
Question by:swhitlow
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quantum2 earned 600 total points
ID: 7028235
I havent tried this so I am not sure if this will work. However, Idid something like this where if I checked a radio button on a layer I would change the color of a table cell on another part of the page.

To do this I named the control and then put the code in to have it change when slected and then update the new control by using its ID.

<input type="radio" name="radiobutton" value="radiobutton" onClick="document.getElementById('cell1').className='Green',document.getElementById('cell2').className='Green', document.getElementById('cell3').className='White',document.getElementById('cell4').className='white', document.getElementById('current').className='homesumdim'">

Q2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7116663
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 7117881
I gave an answer that technically works. Can I not get the points for it...?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7130689
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to quantum2

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0