Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Virus Protection Procedures for protecting emails

Posted on 2002-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way, in Notes, to protect the server from emails carrying virus attachments without using virus protection software?

Of course purchasing virus protection software is ultimately the right thing to do, which my client has done.  But, in the meantime, is there anything he can set up to protect his system?
0
Comment
Question by:Naomh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6988598
There is no built in virus checker or task to perform that. YOu have to rely on third party !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6988605
There is a template which acts like virus remover, check it out at http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/bb716869fb2e0f66852568e0005e568f?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,virus

Also, the feature for virus check is something considered in RNext. Anyway you have to wait :-)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6988726
I would purchase a good third party virus scanner that works correctly in Notes.

NAV for Notes from Symantec is one of the better ones.

I think trendMicro has one also.

Please make sure that it knows how to scan NOTES mail , asn there are not very many progams that do a good job of it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naomh
ID: 6996447
Awesome, thank you!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6996676
You welcome.
0