Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Launching apps in StartUp folder after LoginScript

Posted on 2002-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi everyone,

I have a problem with Windows 2000 (SP2) with Novell Client (4.8SP3). The problem is quit simple but I have no clue on how to solve it:

- The login script maps search drives where some DLL's are located
- In the StartUp directory are a few shortcuts of applications that need to be launched. They needs the search mappings.

The applications get launched before the LoginScript is executed. So the applications crash.

I do not want to use the NAL (Novell Application Launcher). But I need a way to launch the applications after the login script has finished. The applications cannot be added in the script because I want to use one login script for multiple machines with different apps to start.

Is there a way to get this working?

Regards Jacco
0
Comment
Question by:Jacco
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vawterva
ID: 6988768
Do all the machines use the same netware login? If not, you can use either user login scripts or profile login scripts to launch the applications. I will assume your using at least Netware 4.1.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6989508
At the end of the login script add an EXIT command to run a local bat file, the contents of which will vary from workstation to workstation .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6989696
Use #C:\mybatfile.bat in the loginscript.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6989699
A more unsecure way to do is to make a bat file with delaycommand in and put that in the startupfolder.
The delay must be so long so the loginscript will finish, but if the server/ws/network is slow sometimes this will not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6989736
vawterva: They use same login

cookre: sounds ok but how does the script know which batchfile to run

sverre: so I need to place a # before the file. Do I need an EXIT like cookre says?

I want to one extra thing can I check in the script if the bat file exists and then run it?

Thanks for the comments
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6989828
Let's say you run LOCALCMD.BAT in the login script.

Put a LOCALCMD.BAT on each workstation that has in it the commands for that workstation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 800 total points
ID: 6991025
The # tells the Netware Loginscript that it is an external command that should be executed, and not a built in loginscript command.
Normaly you put exit at the end of the loginscript, it tells the loginscript executor to exit the loginscript, so if no more command is to being executed you should put in a exit.
You do not need to put exit and the execution of the bat file togheter if you not want to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6992510
"The applications get launched before the LoginScript is executed. So the applications crash."

Sounds to me like you are not running a NetWare login script at all but a local login script on each Windows box.

NWAdmin - select the container (.OU) Details and go to Login Script.

Use the rest of the information provided above by the others (#) to create a NetWare login script.

If done, the NetWare login script will execute before the Windows GUI shell loads Explorer and thus will finish before the Startup group kicks in.

If that doesn't work, replace the # symbol in the NetWare login script with @ which will force the login scrip to wait until the command is finished processing before moving to the next line in the script.  This way, if the mappings are taking too long, the entire login script will wait until it's completed and Startup will wait as well...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6992993
sverre: Thanks for the info (I am a looser when novell is concerned)

DSPoole: This is not the case. The script at least is not local. But I am sure the search mappings are not done yet when the app starts....

I want to distribute the points. Any suggestions?

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6994289
I want to split the points between cookre and sverre but I don't know how...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6994887
Post a message in Community Support (there should be a link there in the left column).  Say you want to split and provide a link to this question - they'll take it from there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6994913
Jacco,

then instead of using #CAPTURE to do the capture, do @CAPTURE

the @ symbol will not let the login script continue (hence, putting off the Startup) until the command behind the @ symbol (in this case the capture) is completed.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 7001629
Thanks!

I'll post another Q for cookre
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 7001634
Thanks!

I'll post another Q for cookre
0