?
Solved

RMAN Error  10038

Posted on 2002-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm trying to backup my database of about 400G. In my backup script I'm allocating 6 channels, each channel looks like this:

  allocate channel adsm1 type 'SBT_TAPE'
  parms 'ENV=
DSMO_NODE=mis_33_oracle,DSMI_CONFIG=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin/dsm.opt,DSMI_LOG=/adsm/log,DSMI_ORC_DIR=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin,DSMO_FS=adsmorc,DSMO_PSWDPATH=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin,DSMI_DIR=/usr/tivo
li/tsm/client/api/bin,DSMO_DEBUG=49)';
  setlimit channel adsm1 kbytes 2097152 maxopenfiles 32 readrate 200;

After running for about 2-2.5 hours, I get this:

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00601: fatal error in recovery manager
RMAN-03004: fatal error during execution of command
RMAN-10038: database session for channel adsm1 terminated unexpectedly


I did an oerr on the error 10038. It states for me to look at the oracle trace file for detailed information on why the session terminated. First of all where is this so called trace file and what am I doing wrong? Oh, one more other thing, my log backups works great. Can anyone help with this problem? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsolomon
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 6988696
Run with debug on... which will produce trace for each channel allocated and a log file.
Log will be in the path that you enter and trace in udump directory., then it will be easier to find the error.
rman target / catalog or nocatalog log=/path/filename.log
run
{allocate channel adsm1 type 'SBT_TAPE'
parms 'ENV= DSMO_NODE=mis_33_oracle,DSMI_CONFIG=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin/dsm.opt,DSMI_LOG=/adsm/log,DSMI_ORC_DIR=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin,DSMO_FS=adsmorc,DSMO_PSWDPATH=/usr/tivoli/tsm/client/oracle/bin,DSMI_DIR=/usr/tivo
li/tsm/client/api/bin,DSMO_DEBUG=49)';
debug on;
backup filesperset 1
format 'FULL_%d_%u'
(database include current controlfile);
debug off;
}

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moondancer earned 1200 total points
ID: 7096835
Please update and finalize this question.  If you need Moderator assistance to split points or otherwise help with special handling, let us know via comment here or by posting a Zero point question with this question link in the Community Support topic area.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0