Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Launching problems after some time running

Posted on 2002-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After about half a year problem-free running my W98SE, I now encounter a problem launching programs from Windows Commander, MS Office Shortcut Bar and even attachments in Outlook Express.
This started (most surely) after I installed "Startup Delay" a ZD-net found program that delays the start-up of various programs according to settings to enable the most important programs to start up fast.
I uninstalled "Startup Delay", but the launching problem did not disappear.
Actually the launching problem only starts after running for five or ten minutes. Normally I only work with Outlook Express&IEv6, Windows Commander, ImageXpert, Notepad and have the MS Office Shortcut Bar.
I can still launch those from e.g. Quick Launch (left-below)but not from whithin other applications.
When I get fed-up and Shut Down, there is always one program running that needs to be killed, but it does not tell its name ;-)

Someone can give me a clue where I might be looking for? In the registry, under Ctrl-Alt-Del, in Windows....
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:christiaan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 400 total points
ID: 6988665
go to msconfig

start / run / msconfig

look in the startup tab and maybe take out a few ticks that you think might be relating to the problem...

Click OK, then restart as instructed...
You probably will need to experiment a bit here.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6988815
Go here and download.
You can use the exe vrs on its own.
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

Also check for virus.
The kletz h worm is out very strong
and can give you the symtons you're experiencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 6990114
Dear centerv. The StartupCPL.exe is presumably an alternative to Startup-delay? I did download, but not install (yet?) since I first want to get rid of the lauchning problem.
I checked on Klez.H, and if there was anything, it has been removed using klezfix3.zip, downloaded from my virusscanner vendor Norman Virus COntrol.
It did not take away the problem.

dear cokane, msconfig was new to me (old W95 user ?)but helpful in understanding better the programs running. One in particular caught my attention: WNAD.EXE
Using Google to find out what WNAD is and I found on http://www.cexx.org/osama.htm that it is add/spy-ware in my case most likely introduced by Twistedhumor.com (thanks)
and the way to remove it:
WNAD.EXE can be removed by first terminating the program using the Close Program (Ctrl-Alt-Del) dialogue, then deleting the WNAD.EXE and WNAD.DAT files. It is also advised, although not necessary, to delete the program's Registry key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsfot\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run, or (if using Win98 or higher) use MSCONFIG to remove the entry. If you receive an "in use" error deleting any files, the program is still running--you may have to kill it several times in the Close Program dialogue.

I'll now look how far I got and I'll be back on this page soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 7002635
dear cokane, as stated in my previous comment, using msconfig as you suggested, I found WNAD.EXE. since I removed it the problem is gone and from the description of this adware, it was quite possible the source of my problem indeed.
0