Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run Drive Image 4.0 on an NT4 machine?

Posted on 2002-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm on a Dell Optiplex GX400, running NT 4.0 (SP6). My first physical hard drive is partitioned as C: (2GB FAT) and D: (35.2GB NTFS).  My second physical drive is E: (37.2GB NTFS). I also have an Iomega 250MB (F:), a CDRW/DVD (G:), and I'm hooked up to a network drive (H:). I have local administrative rights.

If I try to run DI, I get the message “Unable to prepare machine for reboot.  Exit code 9. You must run Drive Image from DOS or from the rescue diskettes.”

The DI rescue boot disk runs Caldera DOS.  Booted into Caldera DOS, DI cannot see NTFS partitions.  (Did it ever dawn on PQ that maybe Caldera DOS isn't such a hot idea?) So, I used the same W98 boot disk I use at home on a machine running W2K.  Using this boot disk and the DI Rescue Disk #2, I can run DI successfully on the W2K machine.  (I should point out that all partitions on the W2K machine are NTFS.) However, when I use the same boot disk and DI Rescue Disk #2 on the NT4 machine, the only drive DI can see is A:  Can anyone tell me how to set up a boot disk and DI rescue disk that will allow DI to see all drives on my NT4 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:DocPit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6988752
1) Make sure that your BIOS can natively see your Drives at full capacity, and that you are not using some kind of BIOS ovelay program to handle large drives.

2)Run chkdsk on all your partitions.

3) Can you see the C: drive from your boot floppy, and does fdisl show all the partitions OK ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mschech
ID: 6994876
DI should always see a partition - it has nothing to
do with the OS, only whether the BIOS can see it.
Are you using SCSI ?
do you have the BIOS set up to whatever the SCSI-DOS
emulation is called on all your IDs ?
(I think Dell's with Adaptecs ship with 1 & 2 only enabled)

try using the FreeDOS FDisk 1.02
(freedos.org) to view your partitions as a second
way other than DIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DocPit
ID: 7220777
Regarding the comment from SysExpert:
If I go into Setup, it shows me the following:
Primary Drive 0   --- Hard Disk
Primary Drive 1   --- Off
Secondary Drive 0 --- CD-Rom Reader
Secondary Drive 1 --- ATAPI Drive

I take it that the BIOS sees
Primary Drive 0 -- C: (Has two logical drives)
Secondary Drive 1 --- E: (second physical drive)

Ergo, no problem with the BIOS, correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7221219
Well close.

Does the BIOS see the size as 40 GB ?

IS the drive using LBA mode in the BIOS ?

These are the determining factors.

I hope this helps !


0