Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unknown picture format header ascii:'E0'

Posted on 2002-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

  Hi !

I've to use some unknown picture files.
The header is the same in these files, but it's unknown
for pic viewers and converters.
Header in hex:
45 30 02 01 00 FF
The first 2 byte in Ascii: 'E0'

After the header there seem to be a palette.

   What can it be ?

If you would like to examine it, please send me an email (stewe@medex.hu), and i'll reply with some of them.

   Thx
0
Comment
Question by:stewe
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6989019
Can you ask whoever sent them/created them what format they are? Much easier than trying to guess...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 6990531
Try to open it with ACDSee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 6993318

It's from an old game, and I would like to examine the image architecture. This old game is Civilization 1. I'm currently developing a civilization-like game.
No no, I don't want to steal pics. Just examine them.

ACDSee cannot open it.

    Stewe
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6993458
Stewe,

What are the file extensions ?

Also you can try this ..

http://ben.com/GIMP/CIV2/

Civilization II Saved Game Loader for GIMP.

Not sure if it will work with Civ 1 files ?

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 6993472
I'm it won't work with civ1 files.
Completely different.

The file extensions are .pic

Send me an email if you need a sample file.

Thx

   Stewe
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 2000 total points
ID: 6993615
Stewe,

It's very simple thankfully.

Please download the files here..I have included a copy for you. It included a readme text file which you might find useful.

http://www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/appldorn/tmp/CIVEDIT/

The file is CIV_DE.ZIP

Unzip the files and then convert the PIC Images into bitmap files from the dos prompt using the following command ..

CIV_DE Spacest.PIC Spacest /B

This Converts / Decodes the PIC File into a Bitmap file which you can then View etc....

Its quite a simple process. I have included the converted / decoded Image of the first file you sent.

Let me know if you need any help with it, but it should only take a few seconds.

Cheers,

Lyonst.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 6993631
Thanks a lot!
It's fantastic!!!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6993651
No problem Stewe.

Interesting problem.

Thanks, for the quick response.

Cheers,

T.
0