Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCOM Error on Exchange Server

Posted on 2002-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
On my Exchange server, my Event log has recently filled up because every few minutes I get the following error:

DCOM got error "Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer. " and was unable to logon DBR_HOUSTON\Administrator in order to run the server:
{179894D5-B853-4F32-A7C1-7B2E7F69D271}

The only thing I have done on this computer lately is install and configure Groupshield, but the McAfee people say it's unrelated to Groupshield.  I have searched the Microsoft Knowledge Base, and have found some similar errors, but nothing exactly like this.  Most of the ones I have found deal with IIS (which isn't even installed on this machine) or other software that is not installed on this machine.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

ccbailey
0
Comment
Question by:ccbailey
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6989005
Sounds like MAPI anti virus. Since it logs onto each mailbox.
What is the EXACT event ID and Source?
I can definitely find more for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6989595
What version of ES?  What SP is applied there?
What OS and SP for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbailey
ID: 6992053
kevala:  The exact Event ID is 10004, and the Source is DCOM.  I would think it is the anti virus as well, I just can't figure out what's causing it.  Thanks for your help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ccbailey
ID: 6992058
slink9:  I am running Exchange Server 5.5 and Service Pack 4.  The Operating System is NT 4.0, and I think I am running SP 6.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 6992180
Verify that the account you are using to run Groupshield as a service exists and has the right to log on as a service.

If Groupshield created a mailbox when it was installed, verify the mailbox is NOT hidden in the GAL.

Also, check to see if any services on the Exchange server are failing to start.

Also, search the registry for "179894D5-B853-4F32-A7C1-7B2E7F69D271" and see if this points to the service having the problem.

Last, when you can, try uninstalling Groupshield and see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6992192
Have you changed the admin user password lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbailey
ID: 6996484
Your answer wasn't exactly right, but it was close enough to get me there.  The account had the right to log on as a service, but I noticed it didn't have the right to log on as a batch job.  When I gave it this right, I quit getting the error message.  Also, a feature of Groupshield started that hadn't been working before.  I bet they were somehow related.

Thanks for your help!!

ccbailey
0