Solved

Access AutoIncrement Fields

Posted on 2002-05-03
7
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi guys,

I have a table in Access 97, this table have an Autoincrement field, i need to get the number of the next Increment. E.G. I have 3 rows in my table, so when i put one more row, it´ll receive number 4 in the database. I need the next value before inserting new data to the table, or after i´ve inserted the data.

I need to get from the access this Number, i´ll apreciate any help ;)



0
Comment
Question by:agamemnon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 6988927
Depending on your Cursor Type and Cursor Location (if you are using a recordset to update) this value may not be available directly with Access 97, so you may have to resort to doing something like:

Select Max(ID) + 1 As LastID From Table1

before you update or:

Select Max(ID) + 1 As LastID From Table1

after you update.

This has complications when this database can be hit by multiple users.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6988930
It is also dependant on the provider.  Are you using the Jet 4.0 provider?


Anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6988962


HOWTO: Return Record's Autonumber Value Inserted into Access DB (Q221931)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q221931

HOWTO: Implement Multiuser Custom Counters in Jet 4.0 and ADO 2.1 (Q240317)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240317
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6988963
Why not run a SQL statement like "Select MAX(autonumberfieldname) FROM TableName" right after you insert the new record?



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6988966
Ooops.  Sorry guys.  I didn't read the MAX suggestions already entered.  My bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agamemnon
ID: 6991914
Thank you Guys, it´ll help me a lot...

The Max(Field) AFTER the new row was inserted solved my problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agamemnon
ID: 6991919
Thank you,

The problem was Solved with your suggestion of using MAX after inserting the row, i Am using ADO and jet4.0 provider :)
0