Solved

getting the code reviewed

Posted on 2002-05-03
9
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all

I wanted to know if there is any way to get
a code review done thru some organization or some other means

I would like to get my code reviewed
and get appropriate feedback regd design changes
for better performance and code reuse

I am midway in my project and I think it is a good time
to get the code review done

I am the only one working on this project
so I am not able to get the review done
thru some other team member

What could be a good approach regd this?

Please help?



0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_thakur
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:techie_soul
ID: 6990846
Hi,
I do know of some organizations.  We had got it done through a professional organization way back last year. We have been usnig their services quite a lot for the same reasons. But they charge u for the code reviews
Regards,
TS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6990996
Sanjay,
Better you have some standards and review with your peers that could help you.
Anyway their are some tools which give u a code walk thru one of them is jDeveloper and IBM Visual Age. Try it naaaaaa.

Shyam
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6991298
> I am midway in my project

how much lines of code have you written ?
are you willing to PAY money for code review ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6991416
Hi heyhey,

I made a jar of all my source files and it is around
379 kb (I could refine it further)
but that's a rough figure

This is for my personal reasons that I want to get my
code reviewed.I mean I will be paying off from my pocket
But I will pay.

for techie soul

Would you let me know about these organizations?

Thanks


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 50 total points
ID: 6994439
maybe I can review your code ? :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6996757
Hi heyhey,

I am more than happy at the option of you reviewing
my code.

Would you email me at
jha0147@yahoo.com

I would like to know regd the payment details
and for further progress on this issue.

Thanks a ton for the response.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 7021936
Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7021962
any news ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 7024387
will let you ASAP!
0