Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding/Subtracting items from Start Menu?

Posted on 2002-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings:

My question is a two parts, probably very simple, I'm sure, and I am awarding 100 points for BOTH answers.

How do I add progams to the Start Menu (the block of programs shown by icons at the bottom RIGHT of the Windows screen).

How I eliminate items from the Start Up Menu? (Start, Run, msconfig, Start Up.)  I have many programs listed here that are UNchecked and would like to eliminate them.

Karl



0
Comment
Question by:KarlAibling
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darthg8r
ID: 6989071
The area by your clock?  If so, most programs give you the option somewhere in it's preferences for running in the taskbar.  If a program you want to be there doesn't have that option, it can't be done.  
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6989085
You can automatically start a program by dropping a shortcut into the Startup folder. This folder is available by right clicking the Start button and choosing explore, and navigate under programs to the startup flder.

To remove programs that are listed in MSconfig-startup, you need to uninstall them
Control panel - add/remove programs.

If there is no install / uninstall available then delete the file shown in the startup tab or registry entry.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6989225
the bottom right? you mean the system tray, by the clock? If so try quicktray
http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/start-146.shtml
as far as the ones listed in msconfig, that you have uninstalled, and still left the entries there, check the registry
check these paths
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices-]
Note these are the ones with the minus (-) after them
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JYox
ID: 6992117
You should be able to right click in the start menu, where there is not already an icon and select properties. from there you can clear what is in there and add more or delete some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlAibling
ID: 7010231
Thanks one and all for your answers.  SysExpert, your answer is a simple solution for auto-start up.  Wish you would have added the registry hacking moves.....

Karl
0