Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenStreamOnFile fails

Posted on 2002-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I noticed that I didnt call MAPIInit() , this is obvious
but my question is harder

Hello there !
I'm working on VC++ 6.0 on a Windows 2000 machine.
I'm trying to get IStream interface for a file, and I found the
function OpenStreamOnFile , which is part of the MAPI.

I'm calling this function:

LPSTREAM pStreamFile;
               
HRESULT     hr = OpenStreamOnFile (MAPIAllocateBuffer, MAPIFreeBuffer,STGM_READ, "C:\\testfile", NULL, &pStreamFile);

The file "testfile" exists.

The functio fails with return code hr = 0x8004010f.

Does anyway has any idea why the function is failing ?

please help - i have no idea !

thanks , Ron
0
Comment
Question by:ronibr
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6989023
This error cod is

MAPI_E_NOT_INITIALIZED 0x80040605

Call

MAPIInitialize( NULL);

before using MAPI...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 6989103
PLEASE, DO NOT EDIT THE QUESTION!

Obviously, my reply solved your initial Q...

This error code is

MAPI_E_NOT_FOUND 0x8004010f

The docs on 'OpenStreamOnFile()' state:

MAPI_E_NOT_FOUND
The designated file does not exist.

Are you sure the file you want to open is there?


----------------------------------------------------------
(Admin ref.: Q text as I am posting:
"I noticed that I didnt call MAPIInit() , this is obvious
but my question is harder

Hello there !
I'm working on VC++ 6.0 on a Windows 2000 machine.
I'm trying to get IStream interface for a file, and I found the
function OpenStreamOnFile , which is part of the MAPI.

I'm calling this function:

LPSTREAM pStreamFile;
             
HRESULT     hr = OpenStreamOnFile (MAPIAllocateBuffer, MAPIFreeBuffer,STGM_READ, "C:\\testfile", NULL,
&pStreamFile);

The file "testfile" exists.

The functio fails with return code hr = 0x8004010f.

Does anyway has any idea why the function is failing ?

please help - i have no idea !

thanks , Ron ")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6989106
Please note that editing a Q brings all comments out of context - DO NOT DO THAT unless it is absolutely necessary (and it wasn't necessary here)...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6989556
ronibr, please edit your question.  Replace this:

I noticed that I didnt call MAPIInit() , this is obvious
but my question is harder

with this:

jkr has noticed that I forgot to call MAPIInit().  This is now obvious, though I didn't have a clue until it just magically came to me in a dream at 12:25PM PST.  I think that I will now abandon this question like I have often done in the past.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
That will be much more truthful, don't you agree?

-- Dan
0