?
Solved

Creating  anAbout Database doc using script or API

Posted on 2002-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi:

I am in the process of upgrading some mail files and did find out that some of the users do not have an "About Database" document.   Is there a way to create "About Database" documents without opening each one in designer and adding one.

Thanks
Ven
0
Comment
Question by:ekommineni
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6989114
I would try replacing the design from the correct template.

This can be don globally using the convert program.

see the Admin help :

The mail conversion utility command uses arguments to specify options. It has the form:
load convert [-r | -l | -f | -m] mailfilepath existingtemplatename newtemplatefilename
where  -r converts mail files in subdirectories of the specified directory, -l creates a text list of mail files, -f uses a text list of mail databases to determine which mail files to upgrade, -m converts the file or files for IMAP use, mailfilepath specifies which mail file or files to upgrade, existingtemplatename specifies a certain mail file design (for example, only mail files using R4.6 designs) to upgrade, and newtemplatefilename specifies the template with which to upgrade the mail files.
Using the mail conversion utility

----------------
Replace the templates and this should include the About section.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekommineni
ID: 6989146
Convert works if the mail file has a "about document"  if there is no "about document" it does not creating one.

One of my co-worker mentioned that Iris developers have a script library to pull all design elements as documents.  I think I am close to a solution.  I will post it as soon I get a resolution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 520 total points
ID: 6989372
Here is a simple script which can server the purpose. I have provided comment on each line. You can have this script run on database open or any default view open (eg: Inbox) of the template and refresh the design of all the mail dbs from server by using "load design" command


=================
     Dim s As New NotesSession
     Dim about, currentAbout As NotesDocument
     Dim thisdb As NotesDatabase
     Dim db As New NotesDatabase( "Server", "test.nsf") ' Location where the about doc is available
     Set about = db.GetDocumentByUNID( "FDC884AFB355C2AA88256BAF00127350" ) ' UNID of the about document
     Set thisdb = s.CurrentDatabase
     Set currentAbout = about.CopyToDatabase( thisdb ) ' Copy the about doc to the current db

===================

~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6990969
If there's an about document in the template used by the user's mailfile, all you need to do is load the designer task on the server and it will automatically be updated.

The only reason, why the about document isn't replace or updated, would be that the user flagged the "Do not allow design refresh/replace to modify" property for the about page, but this would allready mean that there is an about page present.

I have the designer task scheduled on my server daily to make sure the design stays up to date, so when I make changes to the template, all databases are updated automatically during the night.

Regards,
JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekommineni
ID: 6991779
Thanks Hemanth..

You script code sure did work.

I did also recived a DBScript (script library) from lotus, that can copy any design element.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6992032
You are welcome.
0