Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lose mouse scroll with belkin switchbox

Posted on 2002-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using windows NT and a belkin switchbox to switch between at least 2 workstations.  Whenever i switch, i lose the scroll function of my mouse.  When i go to the properties it says that i have a regular mouse.  I have to switch the mouse to scroll and restart.  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6989151
I have a Cybex switchbox and had the same thing with a Logitech scrollmouse.  Many things tried and many hours on the phone with Logitech support.  No good.

I switched to a MS Intellimouse and all is OK.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6989154
reduakm,

We have the BlackBox switchboxes where I work at.  And in NT, with logitech mice and Kensington Trackballs, sometimes other logitech mice and even some Microsoft mice the buttons are jacked up or the mice don't work properly.  The only solution we had for them is to get two mices...and use the switch for keyboard and monitor...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 6989167
Depends on which model Belkin box you have whether this will happen.

It is because the Belkin box does not know what kind of mouse is plugged in.  It just pretends to be a generic mouse to the systems that are not the one selected at the moment.  So you need a model Belkin box that pretends to be a wheel mouse.  The new ones do this, so I suspect yours is just older than when wheel-mice were added to Belkin's functionality.

The only fix possible will be a firmware upgrade from Belkin, if available.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6989171
"two mices"

This is the funniest misspelling all day.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6990104
Thanks mag.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 6997895
Belkin does have firmware updates for some KVMs, but not all.  If it is an older model, there probably is not update.  Most of the models listed just have a manual available for download, no firmware.  

http://web.belkin.com/support/download/download.asp?category=8&lang=1&mode=
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7056481
It was due to the older switchbox.  I just use a two-button mouse with the older switchboxes.
0