Solved

Visual Basic for Applications

Posted on 2002-05-03
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How to install Visual Basic for Applications 6.0 (VBA 6.0 and not VB 6.0)?

Actually I am trying to install "Microsoft Office 2000 Developer VBA Tools" which is available in one of the Miscrosft Office 2000 Developer CDs. It has asked me to install VBA 6.0 prior to installing these tools and I am not able to find out from where I can install them.

Pls. help.
0
Comment
Question by:raja_velpuru
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darthg8r
ID: 6989067
Do you have office installed?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6989080
"VBA 6" is part of Office 2000 profesional installation.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6989438
you cannot install JUST VBA 6.0.  As Richie pointed out, VBA 6.0 is BUILT INTO Office 2000, and is not a separate, stand-alone product. However, if you were an independent software developer, and wanted to ADD VBA support to your product, Microsoft would be glad to talk with you about licensing VBA for use IN your product, as it is used in WordPerfect, or AutoCad, etc.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:raja_velpuru
ID: 6991564
I have Office 2000 premium installed on my machine. Will that not suffice. Do I need to go for Office 2000 professional only?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 50 total points
ID: 6991877
AFAIK, that's would be enought.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6991880
what is not installed by default is VBA help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raja_velpuru
ID: 7045068
I had MS Access Run time files prior to installing Microsoft Office 2000 Developer VBA Tools. That is why the option available for installing VBA Developer tools was disabled in the Miscrosft Office 2000 Developer CD. I got rid of Run time files by resinatlling my operating system and I was able to install VBA developer tools from Office 2000 premium CD.

So I guess the answer is closer to the one given by Richie_Simonetti. So I would award points to him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raja_velpuru
ID: 7045073
I had MS Access Run time files prior to installing Microsoft Office 2000 Developer VBA Tools. That is
why the option available for installing VBA Developer tools was disabled in the Miscrosft Office 2000
Developer CD. I got rid of Run time files by resinatlling my operating system and I was able to install
VBA developer tools from Office 2000 premium CD.

So I guess the answer is closer to the one given by Richie_Simonetti. So I would award points to him.
0