Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to make a shadow under a font in flash

Posted on 2002-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Or do I need swish?  Isn't there just an easy way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6989204
It's really simple.  All you have to do is make two layers - in one you will have your font/phrase, in the second you will have a repetition of it.  After you type your words, select them and copy them, then go to the second layer and paste them into it.  To paste in the same place as original words press shift+control+V.
Then just adjust the position of these words so that they show up as a shadow under the original words by moving them with an arrow tool or up and down and sideway arrows on your keyboard.  You can adjust the color too, by selecting them and selecting the lighter color in the color pallete.  The layer containing the shadow words should be under the layer with original works, of course.

--
cyberspy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6989206
I can make this file sample if you'd like, just let me know your email address and I'll send it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberspy earned 200 total points
ID: 6989208
It's really simple.  All you have to do is make two layers - in one you will have your font/phrase, in the second you will have a repetition of it.  After you type your words, select them and copy them, then go to the second layer and paste them into it.  To paste in the same place as original words press shift+control+V.
Then just adjust the position of these words so that they show up as a shadow under the original words by moving them with an arrow tool or up and down and sideway arrows on your keyboard.  You can adjust the color too, by selecting them and selecting the lighter color in the color pallete.  The layer containing the shadow words should be under the layer with original works, of course.

--
cyberspy.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6989904
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 6992115
Thanks for your answers to my questions.  The Shift+Control+V is also a very helpful tool to know.  I appreciate the help.

Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyberspy
ID: 6992134
Glad to help out!
0