Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I have Win2000 Terminal Services allow no more than one session from a single device?

Posted on 2002-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to configure Windows 2000 Terminal Services to only allow a single session from a given Windows 2000 Professional computer?  To manage resource loading, I need to ensure that a user on a given machine cannot create multiple sessions on the Terminal Services server  

(I know that I can limit the maximum number of connections through the Network Adapter tab of the RDP-Tcp Properties page.  However, I don’t want to do this because it could inhibit legitimate users from logging in.)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:swartwe
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6990482
This may be of some help if you can adapat it.

0760 » How do I prevent more than one instance of an application from running?
http://www.jsiinc.com/TIP0700/rh0760.htm
0766 » A better way to prevent more than one instance of an application from running.

 In tip tip 760, we prevented an application from starting if it was already running.
http://www.jsiinc.com/tip0700/rh0766.htm
-----------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igore earned 900 total points
ID: 7004538
This is  at least possible with Citrix Metaframe XP and Published Applications.  You could check out out locksingleuser2 at http://www.ccaheaven.com/download.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:swartwe
ID: 7034230
While your response was not a direct answer to my question, it did help.  Thank you.
0